3.4M(top 0.1%)
papers
71.5M(top 0.1%)
citations
1.3K(top 0.1%)
h-index
2.1K(top 0.1%)
g-index
1.7M
all documents
36.1K
doc citations

Top Journals (by citations)

#JournalArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1Physical Review B212,3878,952,70511
2Langmuir52,4652,393,30011
3Nano Letters21,4272,294,11711
4Physical Review E67,2821,923,16611
5Journal of the Electrochemical Society52,1491,750,70011
6Journal of Fluid Mechanics28,9651,587,65711
7Applied Surface Science59,2511,503,87311
8International Journal of Hydrogen Energy45,9211,383,53511
9Nature Materials5,4521,352,76411
10Materials Science & Engineering A: Structural Materials: Properties, Microstructure and Processing39,3421,335,54611
11Sensors and Actuators B: Chemical32,4951,242,25411
12Surface Science35,8211,081,05711
13International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer31,5531,074,62411
14Nature Nanotechnology3,870810,55911
15Journal of Crystal Growth38,749792,03311
16Journal of Physics Condensed Matter38,619786,32911
17Surface and Coatings Technology28,082779,27111
18Journal Physics D: Applied Physics32,968777,70611
19Journal of Magnetism and Magnetic Materials46,127768,42311
20Solid State Communications40,922754,19211
21Journal of Sound and Vibration25,845716,81611
22IEEE Transactions on Antennas and Propagation20,661710,30811
23IEEE Transactions on Microwave Theory and Techniques22,843692,30611
24Journal of Non-Crystalline Solids28,801690,66811
25Materials Letters36,306684,63711
26Physica A: Statistical Mechanics and Its Applications30,011579,55811
27Scripta Materialia14,791558,22311
28Wear20,440547,15911
29Physics of Fluids22,909542,57911
30Physics of Plasmas26,243536,38911
31Journal of Solid State Chemistry21,055534,33111
32Solid State Ionics15,701526,37411
33Materials44,468518,41211
34Molecular Physics18,608516,48111
35Journal of Physics and Chemistry of Solids19,372508,91911
36International Journal of Solids and Structures14,113489,34111
37Materials Chemistry and Physics22,838485,71711
38Soft Matter15,597480,88811
39Materials Science and Engineering C12,217453,35711
40Journal of Applied Mechanics, Transactions ASME15,409442,17111
41Crystal Growth and Design14,553439,31811
42Journal of Molecular Liquids23,758438,45211
43Physica Status Solidi (B): Basic Research35,138436,35611
44Journal of Materials Research15,056425,27311
45Journal of the Mechanics and Physics of Solids6,417423,31311
46IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics15,427420,69011
47Microporous and Mesoporous Materials12,275416,93711
48Synthetic Metals19,887412,36311
49Materials Research Bulletin16,428402,80411
50Physica B: Condensed Matter36,973396,83911
51Sensors and Actuators A: Physical15,227389,32411
52Polymer Degradation and Stability9,952376,56211
53Thermochimica Acta19,647368,00011
54CrystEngComm14,985361,47711
55Metallurgical and Materials Transactions A: Physical Metallurgy and Materials Science12,881355,71411
56Journal of Vacuum Science and Technology A: Vacuum, Surfaces and Films17,313348,92411
57Journal of Luminescence19,103339,62111
58Physica D: Nonlinear Phenomena9,499338,50711
59Physica C: Superconductivity and Its Applications27,294308,52411
60Nuclear Fusion12,130303,73011
61Journal of Heat Transfer10,822300,68811
62Journal of Physics B: Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics16,646297,67011
63International Journal of Mechanical Sciences11,087274,40611
64European Physical Journal B13,219270,09511
65Smart Materials and Structures8,866266,83811
66Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics1,266264,26111
67Physica Scripta25,432262,55511
68Journal of Polymer Science, Part B: Polymer Physics9,352261,77411
69Solid-State Electronics14,566257,38711
70International Journal of Quantum Chemistry16,730245,71811
71Journal of Thermal Analysis and Calorimetry15,493242,39911
72Nano Research6,422235,18311
73Measurement: Journal of the International Measurement Confederation14,315234,68311
74Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Electronics24,555232,93811
75Journal of Electronic Materials15,698229,37311
76IEEE Transactions on Applied Superconductivity21,878228,08011
77Materials Science and Engineering B: Solid-State Materials for Advanced Technology13,081226,94311
78Materials Today7,564225,84411
79IEEE Transactions on Plasma Science15,265215,20411
80Vacuum46,225211,69111
81Die Makromolekulare Chemie10,405206,22611
82Nanoscale Research Letters6,292199,76911
83Advances in Physics767198,74211
84Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology22,140193,75511
85Journal of Magnetic Resonance6,178185,57211
86Materials Characterization8,797184,36711
87Macromolecular Chemistry and Physics9,872183,16111
88Journal of Nanoparticle Research7,358181,18311
89International Journal of Thermal Sciences6,931179,51711
90Ferroelectrics18,922178,64511
91Journal of Supercritical Fluids5,528177,86511
92Semiconductor Science and Technology10,629175,81411
93Microelectronic Engineering12,790173,67611
94International Communications in Heat and Mass Transfer8,004173,47811
95Plasma Physics and Controlled Fusion8,714169,92111
96Surface and Interface Analysis8,383162,55511
97Journal of Electron Spectroscopy and Related Phenomena7,572162,51411
98MRS Bulletin8,797161,42411
99Organic Electronics6,673160,21811
100Superconductor Science and Technology8,894159,18911
101Materials Science Forum40,748158,54811
102Radio Science7,552154,07511
103Materials Science and Technology9,907152,30511
104Advanced Engineering Materials7,152147,89711
105Journal of Rheology3,544147,11611
106Journal of Low Temperature Physics10,565146,25611
107IEEE Microwave and Wireless Components Letters6,140145,77111
108Physica E: Low-Dimensional Systems and Nanostructures11,081145,04811
109Microelectronics Reliability28,410143,54711
110Journal of Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics4,711140,19011
111Metallurgical and Materials Transactions B: Process Metallurgy and Materials Processing Science6,402139,95611
112Polymer Bulletin10,255136,86111
113Microwave and Optical Technology Letters19,940136,62611
114Materials Transactions9,558132,95911
115Plasma Sources Science and Technology4,620130,60311
116Philosophical Magazine A: Physics of Condensed Matter, Structure, Defects and Mechanical Properties4,929130,24911
117Liquid Crystals7,324129,87711
118Transactions of Nonferrous Metals Society of China7,257128,73011
119Materials Science and Engineering Reports498128,14211
120Progress in Photovoltaics: Research and Applications2,758122,98111
121International Journal of Mass Spectrometry5,594122,96511
122Journal of Sol-Gel Science and Technology6,858117,71811
123Journal of Solid State Electrochemistry6,134116,87511
124Superlattices and Microstructures8,529115,98711
125IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility6,751111,88711
126Materials Science in Semiconductor Processing7,775110,61611
127Rheologica Acta4,383108,45711
128Solid State Sciences5,434107,06811
129Surface Science Reports401106,79211
130Physica Status Solidi (A) Applications and Materials Science8,688103,60111
131Studies in Surface Science and Catalysis13,753102,66211
132International Journal of Modern Physics B13,67297,00111
133Mass Spectrometry Reviews1,22896,88011
134Laser and Photonics Reviews2,59793,96311
135Philosophical Magazine5,05893,47911
136Macromolecular Symposia8,97091,90911
137International Journal of Thermophysics5,62484,16111
138Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online40,43882,58511
139NDT and E International7,96979,91011
140Zeitschrift Fur Kristallographie - Crystalline Materials11,62878,90211
141Journal of Thermal Spray Technology3,41077,57211
142Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering2,86477,50511
143Journal of Engineering Materials and Technology, Transactions of the ASME3,19576,51511
144Progress in Electromagnetics Research3,54774,26311
145Microfluidics and Nanofluidics2,68570,66011
146Infrared Physics and Technology5,18669,45711
147Microsystem Technologies6,21468,93411
148Journal of Electrostatics3,86767,38911
149Hyperfine Interactions9,37865,17611
150Heat and Mass Transfer4,30164,95811
151IEEE Antennas and Propagation Magazine6,09264,62011
152Crystal Research and Technology7,66462,87111
153Nuclear Technology8,21262,39511
154IEEE Journal of Photovoltaics2,89662,37611
155Numerical Heat Transfer; Part A: Applications3,43461,56111
156Physica Status Solidi C: Current Topics in Solid State Physics9,94060,07911
157Physics of the Solid State10,15159,75111
158Plasma Processes and Polymers2,71959,65211
159Journal of Plasma Physics5,34059,58311
160Journal of Thermophysics and Heat Transfer3,72059,57011
161Theoretical and Applied Fracture Mechanics4,19258,22611
1622D Materials1,85457,95611
163Crystals8,75257,42211
164Journal of Macromolecular Science - Physics3,78357,26211
165Philosophical Magazine Letters3,21655,97611
166Molecular Simulation3,80355,57511
167Progress in Surface Science1,04154,93411
168Meccanica4,22454,89911
169NPG Asia Materials1,04854,51411
170Plasma Chemistry and Plasma Processing2,14954,11211
171Science and Technology of Welding and Joining2,30653,10711
172Heat Transfer Engineering3,25152,67611
173Mechanics Research Communications4,46052,45811
174Modern Physics Letters B9,76052,23711
175Zeitschrift Für Kristallographie2,89950,69411
176Materials Research3,54750,69311
177Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics2,51949,30611
178Progress in Solid State Chemistry44647,47811
179Biomicrofluidics1,89547,09311
180Tetsu-To-Hagane/Journal of the Iron and Steel Institute of Japan16,55746,44111
181Journal of Superconductivity and Novel Magnetism6,23245,20911
182Nippon Kinzoku Gakkaishi/Journal of the Japan Institute of Metals13,81144,63111
183Rare Metals3,71544,61411
184Probabilistic Engineering Mechanics1,68544,24711
185Physica Status Solidi - Rapid Research Letters3,26144,00111
186Molecular Crystals and Liquid Crystals8,42343,77611
187IEEE Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing2,68542,91711
188Structural Chemistry3,93842,86311
189Journal of Thermal Stresses2,39642,49011
190Computational and Theoretical Chemistry4,53541,97711
191Particle and Particle Systems Characterization2,68441,48811
192Journal of Mathematical Imaging and Vision1,57741,26211
193Journal of the Ceramic Society of Japan4,53239,80011
194IEEE Microwave Magazine5,19639,58511
195Metals and Materials International3,53539,32211
196Acta Crystallographica Section C, Structural Chemistry1,65939,30311
197Laser Physics5,00839,23511
198International Journal of Applied Ceramic Technology3,22939,11311
199Surface Engineering3,15138,93311
200Journal of Thermal Analysis3,44938,70111
201Particuology2,01938,23011
202Annual Review of Condensed Matter Physics26737,69011
203Semiconductors7,50537,65811
204Shock and Vibration5,55735,53611
205Steel Research International3,82335,46711
206Journal of Cluster Science2,78534,65111
207Journal of Vacuum Science and Technology B:Nanotechnology and Microelectronics4,00434,14211
208Journal of Vacuum Science & Technology B2,19433,21911
209Critical Reviews in Solid State and Materials Sciences44932,35711
210Laser and Particle Beams3,03231,82411
211Journal of Electroceramics1,77631,73111
212Integrated Ferroelectrics5,75131,63111
213Journal of the Energy Institute1,88331,44711
214Numerical Heat Transfer, Part B: Fundamentals1,84131,02611
215EPJ Applied Physics3,65730,72511
216International Journal of Materials Research11,15330,61211
217High Pressure Research2,56830,32411
218Journal of Display Technology1,46129,28511
219Journal of Computational and Theoretical Nanoscience8,44229,09311
220Contributions To Plasma Physics3,43229,04511
221Surfaces and Interfaces4,20228,82611
222Journal of Thermoplastic Composite Materials2,10728,63111
223Theoretical and Computational Fluid Dynamics1,06227,98311
224Transactions of the Japan Institute of Metals2,27927,80911
225Molecular Imaging1,08527,35411
226Journal of Hydrodynamics2,27327,34811
227Journal of Applied Mechanics and Technical Physics8,92127,12111
228Acta Crystallographica Section A: Foundations and Advances12,80027,05911
229Powder Metallurgy2,59926,42911
230Journal of the Ceramic Society of Japan3,42526,16711
231Materialwissenschaft Und Werkstofftechnik5,95125,93311
232Macromolecular Theory and Simulations2,06325,57611
233Materials Research Innovations3,52525,03111
234Surface Review and Letters3,94624,87111
235Powder Diffraction4,02424,69611
236Plasma Physics1,89024,45211
237Radiation Effects and Defects in Solids4,30623,30911
238Solid State Phenomena7,85622,69211
239Journal of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves1,50022,36111
240Plasma Science and Technology3,88522,34311
241Journal of Applied Spectroscopy14,89821,85311
242Crystallography Reports4,41821,69511
243Physics and Chemistry of Liquids2,67121,61011
244Acta Crystallographica Section F: Structural Biology Communications3,00721,40011
245Plasma Physics Reports3,05221,31511
246Transactions of the Institute of Metal Finishing3,39121,25711
247IUCrJ96621,11811
248Zairyo/Journal of the Society of Materials Science, Japan12,24220,83011
249Micro and Nano Letters2,93120,74911
250Metal Science and Heat Treatment12,44420,73211
251Journal of Semiconductors3,84420,49011
252Journal of Chemical Crystallography3,44020,35611
253Progress in Electromagnetics Research B1,66919,81911
254IEICE Electronics Express4,62118,88611
255Journal of Phase Equilibria and Diffusion2,74318,72911
256Microsystems and Nanoengineering80018,15711
257Advances in Heat Transfer31918,14811
258Journal of Turbulence1,02617,79211
259Materials Technology2,29317,23711
260High Temperature3,10916,96511
261Progress in Crystal Growth and Characterization of Materials53116,87711
262Optics and Photonics News2,82316,70711
263Mechanics of Composite Materials4,07016,58311
264Physics of Metals and Metallography3,06716,17011
265Journal of Thermal Science2,42915,78511
266Materials at High Temperatures2,02315,54511
267International Journal of Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics3,78115,15611
268Mechanics Based Design of Structures and Machines1,28914,79711
269Tenside, Surfactants, Detergents4,67014,49011
270Journal of Engineering Physics and Thermophysics5,61913,49811
271Npj Quantum Materials64513,12611
272Photonics and Nanostructures - Fundamentals and Applications1,05712,99711
273Journal of Porous Media1,72212,96511
274Journal of Mathematical Fluid Mechanics1,14212,90111
275Npj 2D Materials and Applications45812,82711
276Journal of Micro/ Nanolithography, MEMS, and MOEMS1,65512,54611
277Physical Review Accelerators and Beams1,76412,39811
278Nano1,75612,36511
279Journal of Nanophotonics1,35312,20211
280Journal of Optical Communications2,56312,11911
281Semiconductors and Semimetals98911,73211
282Progress in Electromagnetics Research M2,39311,64511
283Materials Science3,51511,63311
284Glass Physics and Chemistry2,29811,31011
285Journal of Visualization1,69711,30911
286Powder Metallurgy and Metal Ceramics3,12611,20411
287Defect and Diffusion Forum3,63811,12511
288Heat Transfer - Asian Research1,43710,41711
289Plasma and Fusion Research2,26710,09911
290Fluids1,9739,85011
291Journal of Communications Technology and Electronics3,4589,83911
292Surface Science Spectra8609,63511
293MRS Advances3,2929,60111
294Journal of Thermal Science and Engineering Applications1,4289,41111
295Nanoscience and Technology1,2099,31111
296Russian Journal of Nondestructive Testing2,7089,22411
297Heat Transfer1,2109,18511
298Metallurgist10,6149,18411
299High Temperature Materials and Processes1,9589,07211
300Zeitschrift Fur Kristallographie - New Crystal Structures10,4289,01911
301Journal of Microwave Power and Electromagnetic Energy9358,91411
302International Journal of Nanotechnology1,5508,89411
303Soldering and Surface Mount Technology2,4688,57611
304Acta Crystallographica Section E: Crystallographic Communications4,1348,47611
305Journal of Inclusion Phenomena and Macrocyclic Chemistry9798,41011
306Journal of Applied Fluid Mechanics1,9688,17611
307Journal of X-Ray Science and Technology1,4147,92711
308Microscale Thermophysical Engineering2237,79511
309Research in Nondestructive Evaluation8637,65111
310Journal of Mechanics1,4957,61711
311International Journal of Nanoscience1,7267,57911
312Journal of Enhanced Heat Transfer1,0137,51711
313Physical Mesomechanics8257,45411
314Nanotechnologies in Russia1,1637,33611
315Ferroelectrics, Letters Section9947,33411
316Condensed Matter Physics1,6227,10711
317Journal of Advanced Dielectrics6116,95411
318Progress in Computational Fluid Dynamics1,0866,86811
319Advances in Imaging and Electron Physics9636,73011
320Structural Dynamics4636,65611
321Soft Materials6426,64011
322Main Group Metal Chemistry1,3896,48011
323E-Journal of Surface Science and Nanotechnology1,4896,44611
324Crystallography Reviews2806,36311
325Nanoscale and Microscale Thermophysical Engineering3216,27211
326Materials Today Nano4756,23911
327Heat Transfer Research1,9826,17111
328Advanced Quantum Technologies6546,12011
329Optoelectronics Letters2,2875,95411
330Advances in Condensed Matter Physics7515,71211
331International Journal of Heat and Technology1,7295,61611
332Science of Sintering8365,59911
333Recent Patents on Nanotechnology5125,55311
334International Journal of Thermofluids6905,42111
335Praktische Metallographie/Practical Metallography4,4505,39111
336Nihon Reoroji Gakkaishi1,6465,19111
337Journal of Magnetics1,4495,03711
338Microelectronics International2,2415,01411
339Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part K: Journal of Multi-body Dynamics7915,01211
340High Temperatures - High Pressures7884,92911
341Journal of Engineering Thermophysics7394,79811
342Atoms8514,69011
343JPhys Materials3954,55211
344Computational Condensed Matter7234,49111
345Russian Microelectronics1,7334,09011
346Revista De Metalurgia1,3744,07911
347Applied Rheology1,0413,86111
348Annual Review of Heat Transfer2533,72411
349Multiphase Science and Technology5873,59811
350Reviews on Advanced Materials Science4553,48611
351Metamaterials1103,40811
352Korea Australia Rheology Journal4053,33111
353Optoelectronics, Instrumentation and Data Processing1,4013,26411
354Journal of Nano- and Electronic Physics1,7573,09711
355Emerging Materials Research7093,06111
356EPJ Quantum Technology2463,01911
357Mechanika1,1292,94011
358Review of High Pressure Science and Technology/Koatsuryoku No Kagaku To Gijutsu1,6472,93411
359Condensed Matter5352,64311
360High Temperature Material Processes1,0042,41811
361Metallofizika I Noveishie Tekhnologii1,1622,30311
362Liquid Crystals Reviews672,29111
363Journal of Combustion1791,95711
364Nukleonika4221,85611
365Eurasian Chemico-Technological Journal7691,84811
366Applied Science and Convergence Technology9041,82911
367Liquid Crystals Today5181,74911
368Chinese Journal of Luminescence3,0191,74411
369Nanosystems: Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics9051,67411
370World Journal of Condensed Matter Physics2671,64411
371Noise and Vibration Worldwide9231,63911
372Series on Directions in Condensed Matter Physics2451,62011
373IET Nanodielectrics1161,59611
374Vakuum in Forschung Und Praxis1,7961,55111
375Micro and Nano Engineering2351,54111
376International Journal of Nanoparticles4881,52411
377Journal of Flow Visualization and Image Processing7061,46811
378Tsvetnye Metally1,3651,39611
379International Journal of Thermodynamics3461,35811
380Progress in Physics of Metals3071,34511
381Proceedings of the IEEE International Conference on Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS)2481,33511
382Computational Continuum Mechanics6831,27911
383EPJ Photovoltaics2111,21811
384Electronic Structure2201,21511
385Journal of Applied Fire Science2521,10211
386EPJ Applied Metamaterials14899911
387Physics and Chemistry of Solid State86296511
388International Journal of Microwave Science and Technology12189911
389Digest Journal of Nanomaterials and Biostructures63188211
390Zavodskaya Laboratoriya Diagnostika Materialov90187111
391Plasma Research Express16267011
392Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part N: Journal of Nanoengineering and Nanosystems23965411
393Journal of Non-Crystalline Solids: X15262311
394Perspectives in Condensed Matter Physics19860311
395Nanoscience and Technology19858011
396Nanotechnology Perceptions22851311
397Problems of Atomic Science and Technology, Series Thermonuclear Fusion49543611
398Strength, Fracture and Complexity20043511
399Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part N: Journal of Nanomaterials, Nanoengineering and Nanosystems9035011
400Plasma Physics and Technology21331511
401Nanobiotechnology Reports36928411
402Materials Letters: X17526411
403Modelling, Measurement and Control B: Solid and Fluid Mechanics and Thermics, Mechanical Systems11423911
404Eurasian Journal of Physics and Functional Materials20821611
405IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science47818411
406International Journal of Thermofluid Science and Technology6716511
407American Journal of Condensed Matter Physics2711111
408Modelling, Measurement and Control A: General Physics, Electronics, Electrical Engineering789311
409European Physical Journal A646011
410The Open Condensed Matter Physics Journal154611
411ISRN Condensed Matter Physics124011
412Fundamentalnaya I Prikladnaya Gidrofizika882411
413Advances in Condensed Matter Physics1182311
414Series in Condensed Matter Physics481511
415Series in Modern Condensed Matter Physics101311
415Materials Performance11311
417Vestnik Samarskogo Gosudarstvennogo Tekhnicheskogo Universiteta, Seriya Fiziko-Matematicheskie Nauki111011
418St Petersburg State Polytechnical University Journal: Physics and Mathematics39711
419Journal of Condensed Matter Physics5611
420Technical Digest - International Electron Devices Meeting1411
421Crystallography Reports201111
421Zhongguo Youse Jinshu Xuebao/Chinese Journal of Nonferrous Metals22111