3.8(top 10%)
impact factor
1.6K(top 20%)
papers
36.1K(top 10%)
citations
76(top 10%)
h-index
3.9(top 10%)
extended IF
1.8K
all documents
38.3K
doc citations
123(top 10%)
g-index

Top Schools (by citations)

#SchoolArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1Department of Biology11,932153
2School of Chemistry and Biochemistry674311263
3Department of Agronomy206152552
4Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering5502237
5Department of Agronomy and Horticulture93732032
6Department of Mechanical Engineering236010916
7College of Environmental Science and Forestry102973763
8Department of Chemical Engineering129514114
9Department of Biochemistry5254160175
9School of Chemical Engineering and Technology6254294202
11Department of Agriculture32343832
12Agronomy Department72311819
12Department of Agroecology62316357
12Department of Chemistry1231322119
15Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management62161614
16Center for Biotechnology1198197
17School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences31846644
18Department of Chemical Engineering218010869
19Faculty of Engineering1175635196
20Department of Agronomy51746294
21Department of Agricultural Economics81721836
22Department of Mechanical Engineering214510749
23Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology2142137121
24Department of Natural Resources Management and Agricultural Engineering21412114
25Department of Horticulture21394547
25School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering1139403206
27Division of Invertebrate Zoology11329142
28Department of Horticulture51221341
28Department of Agronomy101222473
30Department of Agronomy3121102110
31Energy Nanomaterials Department111421
32Department of Chemical Engineering11126622
33Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics101102796
34Department of Agriculture210823
34Institute of Forest Genetics110831
36Department of Plant Biology and Pathology41043068
36Center for Nuclear Energy in Agriculture51041730
38Department of Horticulture110313989
39Faculty of Agriculture199581244
40Department of Mechanical Engineering296236212
40Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering2964635
40Division of Agriculture2963521
43Faculty of Life Sciences195454324
43College of Agronomy and Biotechnology6954998
45Department of Environmental Engineering39345
46Department of Biological and Environmental Engineering292103117
47Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science39076107
48Department of Chemical Engineering and Food Engineering2872517
48Department of Renewable Energy Engineering28752
48Department of Chemical Engineering28712
48Section for Sustainable Biotechnology187117
52Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering6853395
52Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering58595155
54Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture1828579
55Department of Agriculture1803718
55Department of Industrial and Production Engineering18072
57Faculty of Environmental Management and Agriculture2782011
58Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering173281196
58Department of Fundamental Chemistry2731316
60Department of Plant Biology57255151
61College of Chemistry and Food Engineering771312
62Department of Biology2708697
63Department of Biology168306268
63Institute of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management26813
65Department of Industrial Biotechnology2673642
66Department of Biology165185147
66Department of Mechanical Engineering1654718
66Department of Mechanical Engineering16511142
69School of Chemical and Energy Engineering26310683
69Faculty of Engineering263177129
71Department of Chemical and Process Engineering16211283
72Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering3612960
72Department of Agronomy and Soils2613140
72Department of Chemistry161392295
72Department of Chemical Engineering3617788
76Department of Biological Engineering2603840
76School of Agriculture and Food Sciences460118213
78School of Engineering357319403
79College of Agriculture and Biotechnology155247172
79Department of Chemical Engineering155293251
79Genomics and Gene Discovery Research Unit25526
82Faculty of Engineering6532260
82Faculty of Science and Forestry3531537
84School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering452240306
85Division of Microbiology1511422
85Department of Chemical Engineering1512813
85Department of Experimental Medicine151244219
88Department of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management350129202
89Department of Biology249365526
90Department of Chemical Engineering1482017
90Department of Biochemistry148713
92Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology147307351
92School of Mechanical Engineering34771109
92School of Engineering and Physical Sciences147405312
95Department of Applied Economics3464197
95Department of Mechanical Engineering146308235
95College of Engineering1462610
98Department of Chemical Engineering145422365
98Institute of Applied Chemistry1452128
98Faculty of Education1452312
98Department of Biology1453322
98School of Applied Educational Science and Teacher Education1454021
98School of Educational Sciences and Psychology1454519
98Chemistry Institute1452513
105Department of Cell Biology2442750
105Institute of Chemistry1442615
107Department of Marine Environmental Engineering3431933
107School of Biochemical Engineering24335
109Department of Agricultural Economics1427453
109Porter School of Environmental Studies1421321
109Faculty of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences242145192
109School of Chemistry3421652
109Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics1423916
114Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering141181160
114Department of Bacteriology141234230
114Center for Applied Energy Research34147118
117Department of Biology140340337
117Graduate School of Energy and Environmental System Engineering1401717
117Faculty of Agriculture240249259
117School of Chemical Engineering54036105
121College of Agriculture Engineering and Technology13911
122Environmental and Materials Engineering1384750
123Department of Genetics and Biochemistry137106111
123Ministry of Education137436358
123School of Chemical Engineering137214196
126Department of Chemical Engineering13611174
126Department of Biology136107126
128Department of Food Science and Technology1354044
128Department of Chemical and Process Engineering2355388
128Faculty of Pharmacy1352427
131Department of Plant Pathology23494173
131Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering2343064
131College of Forestry33445113
131Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering2343364
131Department of Mechanical Engineering1346764
131Department of Mechanical Engineering134613
137Department of Chemical Engineering43316
138Department of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology1326874
138Department of Mechanical Engineering132314279
138Department of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology132100101
138Department of Civil Engineering3321222
138Department of Biology13215
138Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering232125193
138School of Chemical Engineering and Pharmacy23295150
138Mechanical Engineering Department13211
138Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology23261101
147Department of Chemistry131369408
147Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering2313172
147School of Chemistry131233224
147Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology131239250
147Environmental Biophysics and Molecular Ecology Program1312032
147Department of Chemistry131341380
147Chemical Engineering Department1312220
147College of Chemistry and Environmental Engineering131215209
155Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering130342338
155Pee Dee Research and Education Center2301721
155Institute of Chemical Engineering13024
155Department of Chemical Engineering33011
159Department of Chemistry129153144
159College of Chemistry129350322
159Department of Process Engineering3294179
159Faculty of Applied Sciences129218161
159Department of Mechanical Engineering Science12910677
164Department of Food Science and Nutrition1283527
164Department of Medicine128644723
164Department of Chemistry128290296
167Department of Industrial Engineering327145322
167Faculty of Chemical Engineering1276266
167Institute of Microbiology1272530
167School of Life Science and Food Engineering22761109
171Department of Civil Engineering12642
171College of Engineering12678
171Department of Mechanical Engineering1266753
171Department of Food Science and Technology12681120
171Department of Biochemistry12676127
171Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering1269095
171Applied Chemistry Department126815
178Department of Earth Science12573104
178Department of Civil Engineering1252544
178Department of Biology1252128
178School of Food and Biological Engineering225174258
182Department of Geography124411
182Department of Biology2241660
182School of Public Health124117139
182Department of Energy2242361
182College of Landscape Architecture1244545
182College of Agronomy12490102
188Faculty of Agriculture123201205
188Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering223200328
188Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering1232947
188College of Food Science1235556
188Faculty of Chemical Engineering123137140
193Department of Microbiology122153205
193Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics122276366
193Faculty of Pharmacy122112120
193Department of Environmental Engineering12211
193Department of Mechanical Engineering12257
193College of Chemical Engineering122239249
193Chemistry Department122610
193Department of Mechanical Engineering1222831
201Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology121308301
201Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology221279521
201Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering121386473
201College of Life Sciences1211834
201Department of Applied Chemistry1216574
201Department of Biochemistry and Applied Biosciences1214853
201Faculty of Engineering121225178
201Chemical Engineering Department121917
201Department of Chemical Engineering3213987
201Department of Chemistry121813
201Department of Chemical Engineering1213646
212Division of Biology120404493
212Department of Engineering12045
212Department of Experimental Biology22054168
212Department of Chemistry1202232
212Department of Chemical Engineering120135163
212Department of Horticulture1205470
212School of Energy and Power Engineering120187178
212Department of Biology1202635
220Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering119201266
220Department of Chemical Engineering11993106
220Faculty of Engineering119220208
220Institute of Microbiology119500594
220Department of Chemical Engineering119296333
220Biology Department1194178
220School of Biology and Environmental Science21977233
220Department of Energy and Technology2193078
220Department of Energy Systems Engineering1191316
220Department of Chemical Engineering11927
220Food Technology Unit11912
220Institute of Biotechnology1192654
232School of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science118101128
232Department of Engineering11833
232Department of Environmental Engineering1181519
232Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture1182633
236Department of Chemical Engineering117489682
236Department of Chemistry1179481.1K
236Department of Civil Engineering117102126
236Environmental and Mechanical Engineering117187249
236Department of Chemical Engineering117202286
236Department of Chemistry117142185
236College of Life Sciences117198236
236Department of Chemical Engineering3171366
236Department of Chemistry117133162
236College of Engineering and Architecture11724
246Faculty of Life Sciences116123179
246Department of Biochemistry116132183
246School of Chemical Engineering116162207
246School of Mathematics116222202
246Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering11697141
246Materials and Biomedical Engineering1162452
246Department of Biology11676132
246Faculty of Chemical and Process Engineering Technology1163748
254Centre of Biological Engineering215141358
254School of Agriculture and Biology115415509
254Department of Plant Physiology115101161
254Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology115121185
254Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering1154270
254Department of Chemistry1153452
254Department of Microbiology115822
254School of Environmental and Life Sciences115375548
262Department of Environment and Agriculture114107180
262Centre for Crop and Disease Management1142243
262Department of Materials Science and Technology1147285
262Department of Chemistry11469106
262Department of Chemical Engineering1144571
267Department of Biology1132970
267Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences1132317
267Department of Environmental Engineering1133749
267Discipline of Laboratory Medicine113311
267The Mina and Everard Goodman Faculty of Life Sciences113160310
267School of Engineering31379267
267Faculty of Applied Sciences113162254
267Department of Engineering and Mathematics1133881
267School of Computing and Engineering113120185
267Department of Chemistry113162191
277Faculty of Agriculture and Horticulture11239102
277Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering112116211
277Faculty of Life Sciences112589959
277Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering112120202
277Faculty of Agriculture112223294
277Department of Bioprocess Engineering and Biotechnology212844
277School of Ecology and Environment1121928
277Department of Chemistry1122339
277Department of Civil Engineering112293345
286Department of Environmental Engineering1112438
286College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources1112256
286Department of Civil Engineering1111223
286Research Faculty of Agriculture211156340
286Department of Chemical Engineering211934
286Department of Biology and Microbiology11197168
286Department of Microbiology111623
286Department of Environmental Engineering11148
286Department of Agronomy11113
286Institute of Agricultural Engineering11145
296School of Chemistry110252362
296Department of Physics1102425
296College of Computer Science and Technology110237288
296School of Public Health110207336
296Department of Microbiology11090172
296Department of Energy1103978
296Department of Chemistry1104271
296Department of Chemical Engineering2103589
296College of Pharmacy and Biological Engineering21019106
296College of Bioscience and Bioengineering1102755
296Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering11091168
296Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry11077129
296Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering210193353
309Department of Biology19126246
309Department of Ecosystem Science and Management19123218
309Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering1985144
309Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences197496
309Department of Chemistry197088
309Department of Chemistry192428
309Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences191119
309Department of Chemistry1976
309Office of Environment and Energy1925
318Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering1896174
318Faculty of Biology18257439
318Department of Geography1864126
318Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences18234407
318Chemical Engineering Department181741
318Department of Agronomy1845
318Department of Agricultural Economics183961
318Department of Agricultural Economics183868
318Department of Biology18135221
318Ministry of Education1865139
318Department of Chemistry18172299
318College of Materials Engineering184692
318Chemical Engineering Course1814
318Department of Agricultural Economics2840136
332Department of Physics17436666
332Department of Chemical Engineering17117192
332Faculty of Pharmacy1753126
332Institute of Process Engineering17589777
332Institute of Agrophysics17132209
332Department of Food Science and Technology1799177
332College of Engineering17175339
332Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry172957
332Department of Microbiology171550
332Department of Physiology173593
332Chemical Engineering Department27441
332Faculty of Biology and Biotechnology174793
332Department of Mathematics17256334
332College of Chemical Engineering17191279
332School of Life Sciences173491
332Department of Microbiology173174
332School of Energy and Power Engineering174077
332Faculty of Veterinary Medicine1763110
332Department of Biophysics172543
332Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering1779131
332Department of Civil Engineering17187292
332Centre for Energy and Environment172244
354Institute of Environmental Technology and Energy Economics161941
354College of Agriculture and Life Sciences16214403
354Department of Food Science and Biotechnology of Animal Resources165591
354Department of Horticulture and Crop Science16109203
354Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering16130215
354School of Ecology and Environment261553
354Institute of Agricultural Engineering263091
354Faculty of Agronomy and Forestry Engineering16916
354Department of Agricultural Economics16104198
354Department of Applied Biotechnology and Food Science1648123
354Faculty of Chemical Engineering26311
354College of Life Sciences16121247
354College of Mechanical and Electronic Engineering161844
354Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology162487
354Faculty of Agriculture and Food161749
354Chemical Engineering Department16513
354Faculty of Engineering1650129
371Chair of Forest Policy and Forest Resource Economics1522
371Graduate School of Engineering151.0K1.3K
371Department of Environmental Engineering1576134
371School of Agriculture and Life Sciences15411
371Department of Agriculture and Animal Health1556105
371Institute of Chemical Technology and Engineering15156257
371School of Energy and Power Engineering15176263
371School of Chemical and Environmental Engineering2524106
371Department of Petroleum Engineering151724
371Department of Chemical Engineering154884
371School of Materials and Chemical Engineering154294
371Department of Biology and Department of Statistics1512
371Department of Renewable Energy Engineering15416
371Department of Biochemistry156985
371College of Forestry and Landscape Architecture15107198
371College of Materials and Energy15174268
371School of Automotive Engineering151117
388Faculty of Physical Chemistry14190350
388Department of Bioengineering1440105
388School of Life Sciences14323556
388Department of Environmental Engineering1463114
388Faculty of Engineering14478789
388Department of Food and Process Engineering14216
388Institute of Chemistry2437172
388Department of Sanitary and Environmental Engineering142958
388Department of Biology14110254
388School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering14196296
388Department of Mechanical Engineering14499702
388Department of Chemical Engineering14230398
388Department of Environmental Engineering1413
388Faculty of Petroleum and Mining Engineering143599
388Department of Renewable Energy Engineering141319
388College of Technology and Engineering143661
388Faculty of Engineering14411
388Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering141551
406School of Life Sciences13372653
406Department of Microbiology and Immunology1358150
406Department of Agronomy1351112
406School of Biosciences and Veterinary Medicine13124335
406Department of Civil Engineering1347103
406Graduate School of Agriculture13401647
406Engineering Research Center of Agricultural Microbiology Technology131444
406Department of Computer Engineering131036
406Department of Fundamental and Applied Sciences13118234
406National Centre of Excellence in Geology1349113
406Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering1348111
406Department of Microbiology1347112
406Department of Chemistry1351126
406Department of Biology131850
406Department of Environmental Engineering133462
406Department of Civil Engineering133468
406College of Biological and Chemical Engineering133464
423Institute of Biotechnology1271162
423Institute of Soil Science and Site Ecology122564
423Faculty of Engineering12545867
423Chemical Engineering Department123696
423School of Engineering and Technology1231113
423School of Resources and Environmental Engineering1269162
423Institute of Engineering1252153
423Department of Civil Engineering121863
423School of Energy and Power Engineering12141235
423Department of Chemical Engineering12103209
423Faculty of Engineering and Industrial Technology12110215
423Department of Chemistry12357613
423Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering1291221
423Department of Mechanical Engineering121854
423Department of Chemistry121655
423Chemical Engineering and Pilot Plant Department122467
423School of Thermal Engineering124470
423Department of Chemical Engineering12620
423Department of Environmental Engineering12928
442College of Power and Energy Engineering11122232
442College of Food Science and Nutritional Engineering11310580
442Department of Mechanical Engineering113271
442Faculty of Engineering11143315
442Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering1193204
442Centre of Advanced Study in Botany11130255
442Department of Microbiology11423
442Department of Genetics and Evolution1128112
442School of Geography and Environment11515
442Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering112784
442Department of Biochemistry1156144
442Department of Physics11121238
442Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology1193265
442School of Life Sciences11105243
442Department of Chemistry1164187
442Botany and Microbiology Department111131
458Faculty of Engineering1059216
458Department of Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology1047133
458Faculty of Pharmacy10299655
458School of Energy and Environment1061138