4.3(top 10%)
impact factor
2.0K(top 10%)
papers
37.3K(top 10%)
citations
72(top 10%)
h-index
4.4(top 10%)
extended IF
2.6K
all documents
40.2K
doc citations
109(top 10%)
g-index

Top Institutions (by citations)

#InstitutionArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1University of Washington722,328603936
2University of Kentucky932,02269217
3University of South Carolina561,705107195
4University of Minnesota631,3305811.2K
5University of Florida311,3141.1K925
6University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill541,231244590
7West Virginia University321,116129141
8Pennsylvania State University321,0678971.0K
9University of North Carolina351,066444718
10University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences391,04095177
11University of Iowa58937272755
12Wake Forest School of Medicine19869183193
13University of California357113.8K4.6K
14University of Kansas14609915713
15University of Nebraska Medical Center40590129333
16Iowa State University85771.7K863
17University of Kansas Medical Center653519970
18University of Southern Maine22476311
19University of Louisville9440760499
20East Carolina University18434132249
21University of Utah134201.4K1.4K
22University of Missouri214047081.3K
23East Tennessee State University163824988
24Veterans Health Administration10370261353
25University of Arizona113431.9K1.9K
26University of Cincinnati Academic Health Center23071.4K478
27Washington University School of Medicine83021.4K1.3K
28University of Michigan162952.7K3.6K
28Washington State University122959011.3K
30University at Buffalo82921.6K1.4K
31Ohio State University222871.5K2.9K
32Virginia Commonwealth University122777961.1K
33Anschutz Medical Campus12266378653
34Health Resources and Services Administration18265634
35Saint Louis University7259398381
36National Institutes of Health112551.8K2.2K
37University of North Carolina at Charlotte8241300314
38University of Wisconsin–Madison112383.1K3.6K
38Medical College of Wisconsin8238847828
40University of Georgia92341.9K1.9K
41Georgia Southern University1723235133
42Harvard University42273.7K2.7K
43University of Maryland82203.1K3.1K
44Boston University82001.5K1.9K
44University of Northern Iowa120078395
46Vanderbilt University31963.1K1.8K
47University of Virginia101931.6K2.2K
48University of Wyoming9192451667
49Mayo Clinic91911.8K1.8K
50University of Texas System21891.7K856
51Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center11872.4K1.0K
52University of British Columbia71824.2K4.0K
53Thomas Jefferson University31761.8K1.1K
54University of Alabama211753641.5K
55University of North Dakota1317398326
55University of Alabama at Birmingham131731.1K1.9K
57University of Arkansas9172572843
58University of Queensland41714.8K3.5K
59Syracuse University21692.4K1.0K
60Medical University of South Carolina121677841.3K
61Oregon Health & Science University91627971.2K
62Southern Illinois University School of Medicine4160277258
63Morehouse School of Medicine615996155
64Laurentian University2157597202
65University of Texas at Austin71564.1K4.2K
65University of Pittsburgh81562.9K3.3K
65Montana State University9156384707
65National Center for Health Statistics4156109151
69Oregon State University61461.6K1.8K
70Cornell University61423.2K3.5K
71University of Illinois at Chicago51412.4K2.3K
72University of Montana4140519489
73Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center6139511710
74Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center9137224471
75Stony Brook University31352.5K1.8K
75University of New Mexico101358101.8K
75Penn State Cancer Institute513570138
78Southern Illinois University Carbondale6134801903
78South Dakota State University5134331360
80University of Rochester81331.4K2.1K
81Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration11329458
82University of North Texas5130942923
82State University of New York81301.8K2.7K
82University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus6130299396
85Arizona State University51292.9K2.8K
86University of Chicago61282.8K3.1K
86Western Michigan University4128553406
88University of Toronto61275.8K5.5K
89UNC Gillings School of Global Public Health21261816
90Brigham Young University41251.3K1.2K
91University of Rhode Island31221.2K937
91University of Nevada, Las Vegas4122311319
93State University of New York Upstate Medical University3120822625
94Duke University51192.7K2.9K
94RTI International7119314549
94Marshfield Clinic1011955187
97American University of Beirut31171.2K725
97Case Western Reserve University61172.1K2.6K
99George Washington University41161.8K1.7K
100University of Alaska Anchorage3111124118
101Tennessee State University1110547119
102University of Saskatchewan91091.1K2.1K
103University of Missouri–Kansas City4108556628
104Indiana University61072.4K2.9K
104University of Tennessee51072.6K2.7K
106Ohio University5106709927
107Columbia University31035.7K4.6K
108Montreat College110252
109New York University31013.5K2.7K
109University of Alberta51014.4K4.4K
109University of Newcastle51011.9K2.3K
112Oklahoma State University71008961.5K
113Kansas State University1993.5K1.5K
114Jiann-Ping Hsu College of Public Health798714
115University of Texas at San Antonio597632978
116University of North Carolina at Greensboro396764685
117Emory University10951.4K2.7K
118University of California, San Francisco9931.3K2.2K
119University of Colorado7922.0K3.3K
120National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health491251363
120Georgia State University5911.2K1.6K
120University of Nevada, Reno6911.2K1.8K
123Johns Hopkins University8902.5K4.1K
123North Carolina State University3903.5K3.0K
125University of Ottawa5892.7K3.1K
126University of Northern British Columbia288346277
127Florida International University6869001.5K
128University of Texas Medical Branch4841.5K1.6K
128Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services4841226
128Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine784120398
131Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality4834581
131Indiana Regional Medical Center18311
133University of Oxford3826.3K5.4K
133Deakin University4821.8K2.0K
135University of Cincinnati4812.5K2.7K
135Appalachian State University281680369
135La Trobe University3812.1K2.0K
135University of Chicago Medical Center181698366
139University of Vermont6759731.8K
139Dartmouth–Hitchcock Medical Center775187485
141University of Colorado Denver3741.3K1.6K
141Huntsman Cancer Institute474208316
143University of Tokyo2737.0K4.8K
143University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign5732.8K3.7K
145University of North Texas Health Science Center372342432
145University of California, Davis7721.2K2.7K
147Brown University7711.6K2.9K
147Tufts University3711.9K2.1K
147North Dakota State University4717621.1K
150Mississippi State University4701.1K1.4K
150New York State Department of Health370461605
152W.K. Kellogg Foundation16992
152Carolina University4692890
154University of Lethbridge268633553
154University of Memphis2681.6K1.3K
154St. Mary's/Duluth Clinic Health System468411
157Jichi Medical University266810517
158Boise State University465322564
158University of North Carolina Wilmington165902426
160Northrop Grumman16314386
160Louisiana Tech University163642368
160Children's Hospital of Michigan163427272
160Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine1636841
164McMaster University2625.1K4.1K
164Temple University1624.4K2.4K
164Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine2622.1K1.8K
167Baylor College of Medicine3612.8K2.8K
167The Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice3612570
169Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine4602479
169University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics360524613
171Texas Christian University1571.2K559
171University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston5578831.6K
173Dartmouth College5558141.8K
173Augusta State University1555839
173San Francisco VA Medical Center255169268
176California State University2544.0K2.9K
176Florida State University4542.2K2.9K
176South Texas Veterans Health Care System154194200
176Minnesota State University, Mankato354110189
180Michigan State University7533.0K5.1K
181Colorado State University3522.7K3.2K
182Portland State University3518281.2K
182University of Minnesota Duluth251323397
184Université de Montréal2504.7K4.1K
184Fox Chase Cancer Center1503531
184J. Hillis Miller Health Science Center35062161
184National Rural Health Association55011
188Kaohsiung Medical University1491.8K1.2K
188National Taiwan University of Sport1497139
188Iowa City VA Medical Center2491953
191University of Texas–Pan American148453314
191Iowa City VA Health Care System748327
193Georgetown University3471.7K2.2K
193Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health5478941.7K
193National Institute on Drug Abuse447202467
196University of Calgary2465.5K4.8K
196Western Kentucky University146874450
198University of Pennsylvania6454.0K6.2K
198VA Boston Healthcare System345248484
200St. Catherine University14410852
200Duke University Hospital4442.1K3.0K
200National Institute on Aging144962972
200LSU Health Sciences Center New Orleans3447581.1K
204University of South Florida2434.3K3.9K
204Dalhousie University2433.6K3.5K
204University of California, Los Angeles5432.3K4.2K
204National Investor Relations Institute14332
208Rutgers University2425.7K5.2K
208San Francisco State University1421.6K1.1K
208Bellarmine University14212266
208Central South University1424.2K3.0K
212Bradley University141391243
212New York Academy of Medicine141169163
212Billings Clinic2412133
212Milligan University141102
212Children's Hospital of Illinois1412319
217Mercer University140426288
217Northeastern University1405.0K3.5K
219University of Southern Queensland239710834
219Boonshoft School of Medicine339231385
219Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine3391458
219Association of State and Territorial Health Officials139126
223University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center1383.4K2.7K
223Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences3389441.4K
223Group Health Cooperative238140269
226Amgen137664655
226University of Mississippi Medical Center3379061.4K
228University of New Hampshire4368831.8K
228RAND Corporation336502863
228University of Manitoba4362.6K4.0K
228Eastern Washington University136351220
228University of Houston3362.5K3.2K
228Louisiana State University3363.0K3.9K
228Indiana University of Pennsylvania236274292
228Penn State College of Medicine636202735
236Wayne State University2353.8K3.9K
237University of Sydney3346.0K7.1K
237University of Auckland2344.6K4.8K
237University of the Pacific434176498
240Massachusetts General Hospital2333.6K3.8K
240Purdue University3334.7K5.6K
240Idaho State University233544734
240BC Cancer Agency133634655
240Hunter Medical Research Institute133270284
245University of Melbourne2327.1K7.0K
245University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center2321.9K2.0K
247Wake Forest University1312.2K1.9K
247University of Groningen1315.9K4.8K
247International Association of Hydrological Sciences13133
247Cambridge Health Alliance131232235
247Nationwide Children's Hospital431343683
247University of Pittsburgh Medical Center1312.0K1.7K
247University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health3315091.0K
254Norwich University1306437
254Charleston Area Medical Center1303823
254Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development1301.3K1.4K
254Indian Health Service1304049
254University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler1306573
254Cardinal Hill Rehabilitation Hospital130710
260Clemson University1293.7K2.9K
260Griffith University3292.5K3.8K
260New Mexico State University1292.2K1.7K
260Western Illinois University429145435
260Samford University129206149
260University of Illinois College of Medicine229650911
260Dallas VA Medical Center1291530
267Swinburne University of Technology2281.5K1.9K
267Utah State University1282.9K2.6K
267University of Nebraska–Lincoln6289872.8K
267Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine128264208
271Stanford University2276.8K7.3K
272National Taiwan University1265.5K4.5K
272University of Oklahoma2263.1K3.6K
272Kent State University1262.7K2.3K
272Governors State University126137111
272Weber State University126318256
272University of Texas at El Paso1261.8K1.5K
272Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences2264799
272Shih Hsin University1269680
272Michigan Medicine4261.6K2.7K
272VA Palo Alto Health Care System426112527
282Intel125649654
282University of London1257.7K6.2K
282Queen Mary University of London1252.5K2.3K
282Fudan University1255.4K4.4K
282Aalborg University1252.9K2.5K
282City University of New York1255.1K3.9K
282Albert Einstein College of Medicine1252.8K2.6K
282Ministry of Health of the People's Republic of China12566108
282Weill Cornell Medicine3252.1K3.0K
282Tennessee Technological University125591487
292Florida Gateway College12412
292Pacific University124209201
292Texas Department of State Health Services124133136
292Salem VA Medical Center1243952
296State University of New York at Plattsburgh123140166
296Robert Larner College of Medicine323415936
296Division of Industrial Hygiene1235681
296United States Department of Homeland Security12344
300Wright State University1221.9K1.8K
300Lamar University122534490
300United States Pharmacopeia1223751
300National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities2223085
300University of Houston–Clear Lake122301302
305Monash University2216.2K7.0K
305University of Southern Mississippi2219651.5K
305Lakehead University1211.3K1.3K
305Widener University121350341
305Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center1211.7K1.9K
305Georgia Hospital Association12123
305Seattle Children's2216471.0K
305Touro University12176107
305National Farm Medicine Center42128
314Tulane University1203.2K3.0K
314University of Nebraska Omaha220529932
314Albuquerque Academy12014
317University of Southern Denmark1193.2K3.2K
317Denison University119320268
317UK HealthCare119675748
320University of Central Florida1183.8K3.6K
320Florida Atlantic University2181.5K2.3K
320Eli Lilly and Company1181.1K1.3K
320Creighton University1181.2K1.3K
320Delaware State University118253301
320Saint Mary's University118678728
320Maine Medical Center218290491
320National Institute of Nursing Research11898148
320University of Maryland St. Joseph Medical Center11877
320Ventura County Medical Center1182225
320VA Portland Health Care System21856139
320University of California, Riverside1181.7K2.0K
332Yale University3174.1K6.3K
332University of Connecticut2174.4K5.7K
332Ohio Northern University117148179
332Chapman University117675767
332Augusta University2178741.5K
332Knox County Health Department21728
338Northwestern University2165.4K6.8K
338University of Scranton116360373
338University of Wisconsin–La Crosse116424464
338Kingston General Hospital116425565
338Abbott Northwestern Hospital116191224
338Clarion University of Pennsylvania11679106
338Linda and Jack Gill Heart Institute1162638
338Hartford Hospital116613690
338VA Connecticut Healthcare System316111424
347McGill University Health Centre1151.9K2.1K
347National Human Genome Research Institute115603859
347Centre hospitalier universitaire Sainte-Justine115524676
347St. Michael's Hospital1151.5K1.7K
347Jewish General Hospital1158321.1K
347Children's Hospital Colorado115538611
347Western University of Health Sciences115444560
347Manitoba Centre for Health Policy1155094
347The Urban Institute21564184
347University at Albany3157331.9K
357San Diego State University1143.2K3.5K
357Indiana University Bloomington1141.7K2.0K
357University of Technology Sydney1142.8K3.0K
357Eastern Kentucky University114418484
357Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education1141.2K1.2K
357James Whitcomb Riley Hospital for Children114344434
357Ithaca College114393493
357Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute114314422
357Pritzker School of Medicine114605776
357Children's Minnesota21498215
367University of New South Wales1138.2K8.1K
367University of Southern Indiana113184272
367University of Waterloo1135.6K5.7K
367Eastern Michigan University1138861.0K
367Texas Tech University1133.8K4.0K
367West Virginia State University2133092
367VA New York Harbor Healthcare System11368127
367St. Luke's Hospital113563684
367New Mexico Department of Health113720
376Seattle University112493656
376Howard University1121.7K2.0K
376University of Sussex1123.6K3.9K
376George Mason University1123.6K3.8K
376Appalachian Regional Commission11231
376Geisel School of Medicine21249214
376Office of Minority Health1121019
376Project HOPE212928
376National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute1121.2K1.4K
376Metropolitan College1123063
386Sungkyunkwan University1114.3K4.3K
386University of Mary Washington111191236
386Northern Illinois University1112.3K2.6K
386Nova Southeastern University1111.1K1.4K
386American College of Emergency Physicians1111616
386Duke Cancer Institute1112152
386FIU Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine111164283
386The University of Vermont Medical Center111356441
386Rhode Island Hospital1111.1K1.5K
386Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College11113
386University of California, Irvine1113.0K3.8K
386Qatar Foundation11140121
398University of Aberdeen1104.4K5.0K
398American Academy of Pediatrics11076125
398University of Victoria2102.5K4.2K
398Villanova University1101.3K1.6K
398Maimonides Medical Center110222303
398Mansfield University of Pennsylvania1103755
398University of Rochester Medical Center2101.5K2.5K
398University of Tennessee Health Science Center2101.2K2.1K
398Washington State University Vancouver110118248
398Rocky Mountain College1101221
398Lyon College1101843
398Sinclair School of Nursing1104174
398Birmingham VA Medical Center11075154
398Walter Reed National Military Medical Center1108211.0K
412Brandeis University191.6K2.1K
412Auburn University194.0K4.5K
412Suffolk University19399576
412Central American University191738
412Tuskegee University29204610
412University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee193.1K3.7K
412University of Toledo192.4K3.1K
412American Hospital Association195442
412Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital19106178
421The Catholic University of America181.1K1.4K
421Loyola University189941.4K
421Southern University18180303
421Scott Clinic1859
421Sunnybrook Research Institute18403662
421VCU Medical Center289761.7K
421Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre184288
428University of Southern California178.0K8.8K
428Ewha Womans University172.3K2.9K
428Andrews University17133238
428University Hospital Heidelberg171.4K1.8K
428University of Nottingham Ningbo17416685
428Hampshire College17127287
428University of Central Arkansas27203634
428Baker University172344
428Mukogawa Women's University17223342
428Northern Lights College1724
428Riphah International University17421572
428Vanderbilt University Medical Center172.6K3.1K
428Behavioral Health Services172581
441University of South Australia262.1K4.4K
441Georgia Institute of Technology164.5K5.6K
441University of Massachusetts264.0K6.8K
441University of South Dakota161.0K1.6K
441Xavier University16457804
441University of Eastern Finland162.1K2.9K
441Ottawa Hospital Research Institute169351.5K
441Alzheimer's Association162445
441Atrium Health16356528
441Intermountain Healthcare16279446
441LDS Hospital16195318
441Middle Georgia State University162443
441Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences162643
441Robert Wood Johnson Foundation1696155
455University of Adelaide155.6K7.1K
455Trinity College Dublin153.4K4.7K
455James Cook University152.3K3.5K
455Pace University155431.0K
455NUI Galway151.4K2.3K
455University of Guelph153.9K5.0K
455Bowling Green State University151.7K2.4K
455Stellenbosch University153.5K4.5K
455University of New Brunswick152.1K2.9K
455National Institute of Mental Health151.4K2.0K
455Public Health Agency of Canada15394689
455Brandon University15305558
455North American Association of Central Cancer Registries151016
455Northeast Ohio Medical University155981.0K
455Rutland Regional Medical Center15720
455University of Nebraska at Kearney15229436
455University of North Carolina at Pembroke15122250
455Trinity College152.7K3.9K
473University of Maryland Eastern Shore14186382
473Kaiser Permanente147261.2K
473Texas Woman's University146501.1K
473University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio142.2K3.1K
473CentraCare Health System1434
473Columbus State Community College141555
473Kelowna General Hospital143794
473VA Central Western Massachusetts Healthcare System141135
473Winthrop University14222447
473University of South Alabama141.6K2.5K
473Ballad Health1445
473Sanford School of Public Policy14627
473Eastman Institute for Oral Health1489157
473SSM Health Care1469
487Kyoto University137.1K8.3K
487University of Malta139701.8K
487University of Arkansas at Little Rock135691.2K
487University of Waikato131.8K3.0K
487York University134.5K6.1K
487Western University132.7K4.1K
487Troy University13224461
487University of Puerto Rico131.8K3.0K
487Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center El Paso13132314
487National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center13100197
487Markey Cancer Center1333127
487International Centre for Ethnic Studies23115362
487Canadian Film Institute1367177
487University of Houston Clear Lake1338132
487William James College131670
502NATO121538
502Food and Drug Administration226021.6K
502University of Miami125.4K7.4K
502Federation University Australia125311.2K
502Kyushu University125.6K7.1K
502Southern Cross University129391.7K
502Edinboro University of Pennsylvania1292234
502National Committee for Quality Assurance123480
502Olean General Hospital12618
502Penn State Brandywine122170
502Penn State Harrisburg12170429
502Population Research Institute1231109
502University of Houston–Downtown12216519
502Vidant Health12416
502Sanford Research1279251
502Nebraska Medical Center322401.2K
518Tsinghua University115.3K7.0K
518Wesleyan University119091.6K
518American Medical Association11200370
518Baylor University112.0K3.5K
518A.T. Still University11141344
518Erie County Medical Center1196257
518Juniata College11100268
518Lehigh Valley Hospital11155342
526State University of New York at Albany109572.0K
526Bucknell University108081.7K
526Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium1071175
526Sanford Health1095245
526Florida Department of Health10315