63.3K(top 0.1%)
papers
2.3M(top 0.1%)
citations
435(top 0.1%)
h-index
707(top 0.1%)
g-index
78.6K
all documents
2.5M
doc citations
33.8K
citing journals

Top Disciplines (by citations)

#DisciplineArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1Life Sciences27,2971,373,91811398
2Health Sciences25,9581,066,747168136
3Biology18,4981,000,78411099
4Physical Sciences21,503637,430263280
5Physics8,321262,114256262
6Chemistry9,056256,283236297
7Cell Biology3,377242,1039782
8Social Sciences7,242227,997273251
9Molecular Biology3,525227,84110893
10Biochemistry4,836221,06410089
11Genetics3,049197,0589983
12Neurology3,447191,3365341
13Clinical Neurology3,023173,5725644
14General Sciences1,692155,475140147
15Neuroscience2,444140,1353844
16Oncology2,528135,87914395
17Microbiology2,843132,4787979
18Applied Sciences3,821119,719592542
19Psychology2,855117,730156157
20Pharmacology3,247115,424122102
21Physiology2,233112,3788271
22Immunology2,177108,012120121
23Ecology1,83689,245222191
24Materials Science2,51783,928552462
25Formal Sciences3,75576,282271307
26Arts and Humanities2,62869,801170209
27Mathematics3,33863,192246274
28Earth Science1,45859,724214182
29Radiology1,54757,47610465
30Botany75556,4798656
31Psychiatry1,51755,680153170
32Surgery1,28154,633235109
33Biotechnology75449,742261149
34Physical Chemistry2,11347,963234346
35Cognitive Neuroscience87646,1592948
36Hematology1,32945,86510495
37Geology1,18445,179126136
38Organic Chemistry1,71945,134146193
39Chemical Engineering1,33445,052510513
40Condensed Matter Physics1,42644,299491374
41Inorganic Chemistry1,46744,141287257
42Nuclear Physics1,57240,59286101
43Biophysics1,01540,588143139
44Astronomy1,17939,182126178
45Psychobiology73637,1485472
46Analytical Chemistry1,15136,343115109
47Endocrinology66933,371231201
48Materials Chemistry69432,531474273
49Experimental Psychology76230,4767895
50Pathology75330,2378260
51Behavioral Neuroscience61527,2334450
52Applied Mathematics88927,180410310
53Education69424,233383214
54Astrophysics65723,338141226
55Developmental Biology55523,110119159
56Evolutionary Biology26523,07215497
57Electrical Engineering52023,017814450
58Structural Biology38322,57010186
59Dermatology60422,5619550
60Computer Science1,08722,492363391
61Human Genetics37822,1396289
62Parasitology43921,0509675
63Biomedical Engineering50920,861268228
64Clinical Biochemistry65820,3918387
65Ophthalmology86120,3146484
66Virology38219,598175146
67Biological Psychiatry46618,8544970
68Environmental Chemistry43218,349327332
69Urology43018,30911275
70Public Health54018,255590472
71Software Engineering1,06118,142402565
72Linguistics69717,78014092
73Pediatrics57317,362315273
74Particle Physics59017,0333657
75Nursing44116,555653452
76Cardiology35415,949298252
77Educational Psychology26415,769264167
78Nephrology27315,62614177
79Oceanography26915,603305167
80Gastroenterology30114,580353284
81Artificial Intelligence74914,452242278
82Chemical Physics70214,122428491
83Paleontology37312,7764034
84Hepatology19612,301308245
85Geophysics32512,275290273
86Neurophysiology12712,1524326
87Mechanical Engineering33012,1451.1K810
88Anthropology61211,773128127
89Anesthesiology17711,316366182
90Anatomy28711,3106162
91Economics44911,003593673
92Otorhinolaryngology36910,862188162
93Clinical Psychology28510,785314295
94Spectroscopy52610,774180287
95Agriculture23910,170875620
96Social Psychology22910,165318274
97Orthopedics39810,042341422
98Developmental Neuroscience2429,8958789
99Mechanics2829,206944745
100Rehabilitation2448,987425306
101Environmental Engineering2068,777626546
102Mechanics of Materials2288,321948746
103Mathematical Physics7568,22550204
104Mineralogy2008,22210069
105Dentistry2717,819312263
106Mycology2437,5712935
107Theoretical Computer Science6327,532234269
108Energy2847,4241.1K1.1K
109Computational Mathematics2287,403238225
110Neuropsychiatry2416,9042831
111Applied Physics2636,770536604
112Philosophy4516,541155156
113Rheumatology1246,432457354
114Food Science and Technology1236,419953579
115Transplantation2676,331201219
116Solid State Physics776,0901128
117Gynaecology3066,062194224
118Archaeology3736,0397478
119Materials Physics1935,804345369
119Surface Physics1935,804345369
121Applied Psychology1335,740446419
122Computer4925,615176153
123Angiology495,474254210
124Business2365,473777874
125Epidemiology1545,181419434
126Theoretical Physics155,12449662
127Developmental Psychology1875,08390132
128Zoology2165,011311269
129Reproductive Medicine1834,679256291
130Limnology774,560205147
131Geochemistry584,38998100
132History5144,371270185
133Human Geography2334,284508538
134Nuclear Medicine684,20013353
135Neuropsychology1004,1748295
136Critical Care Medicine1044,131479491
137Sociology1584,130441410
138Pulmonology504,046483336
139Information Systems1493,876846778
140Management1243,6139821.0K
141Planetary Science643,552164154
142Oral Surgery1213,497224194
143Statistical Physics1543,494205251
144Industrial Relations673,416528389
145Nutrition723,328548455
146Law1603,317430403
147Petrology563,2053637
148Otolaryngology1183,197162141
149Electrochemistry1093,160657717
150Neuroimmunology742,9682134
151Stratigraphy812,9049494
152Statistics1292,882435392
153Reproductive Biology962,674376414
154Applied Chemistry842,507929925
155Analysis1132,263324212
156Numerical Analysis452,246493231
157Ethics762,237146133
158Horticulture582,156540397
159Computer Graphics452,055208230
160Quantum Gravity211,9178846
161Personality Psychology591,877129204
162Cognitive Science421,8146497
163Biological Psychology421,765726
164Optics1141,731747794
165Psychophysics551,6534170
166Industrial Engineering641,6411.7K1.6K
167Systems Biology381,6363261
168Infectious Disease521,63526179
169Medical Physics401,594285184
170Molecular Neuroscience221,54012952
171Audiology561,53190121
172Medicinal Chemistry641,502191311
173Marine Geology91,444346104
174Morphology631,4355040
175Robotics361,394319224
176Neuropharmacology301,341111120
177Anaesthesiology461,332580566
178Medical Ethics501,31813161
179Demography211,314525251
180Economic History371,29112128
181Bioinorganic Chemistry881,289127292
182Acoustics371,276640527
183Sedimentology261,2135555
184Forestry401,181733626
185Geobiology211,1531411
186Systems Science391,112766784
187Emergency Medicine601,100637673
188Organometallic Chemistry731,051121288
189Orthopedic Surgery331,033301304
190Semantics391,0271032
191Geriatrics301,005488509
192Political Science57993542507
193Cybernetics35977226312
194Biological Engineering36974145240
195Gerontology30932596450
196Geography53931661775
197Cultural Studies149925453536
198The Arts109916391614
199Chronobiology289152029
200Religious Studies243913145176
201Cognitive Psychology3287428102
202Relativity18869115177
203Paleoceanography88519559
204Pharmacy30805675559
205Logic10680465231
206Algebra76780253266
207Health Information Management22766627307
208Fuel Technology327571.6K1.7K
209Social Work26749761609
210Cultural Anthropology11721492317
211Ethnobotany8717488284
212Theoretical Biology25689152184
213Physical Geography30686342447
214Algorithms1862519285
215Geological Engineering215751.1K947
216Aerospace Engineering495459481.2K
217International Economics1952472105
218Automotive Engineering135131.4K755
219Neural Engineering185023874
220Culinary Arts16501494615
221Econometrics16487252330
222Technical Chemistry28477996985
223Political Economy17418235234
224Computer Vision6405145160
225Performing Arts54404463477
226Natural Language Processing13992086
227Bioethics29389110121
228Paleoethnobotany143881730
229Phonetics123879474
229Neuroendocrinology11387124196
231Photonics6382939676
232Structural Geology10373143155
233Thermodynamics153451.7K1.8K
234Probability Theory17343141122
235Geometry5232498196
236Biological Anthropology21321112226
237Bioarchaeology153183033
238Petroleum Geology12316810
239Agronomy123081.2K963
240Systems Neuroscience103011645
241Marine Biology9296595562
241Food Safety6296732635
243Music10293679380
244Civil Engineering112883.3K2.6K
245Statistical Mechanics21280394557
246Tissue Engineering12279294434
247Hydrogeology1127164117
248Education Theory1826812378
249Pragmatics8260208129
250Primatology13231135212
251Environmental Studies7217354398
252Volcanology7213236275
253Appetite10205191345
254Development Economics5198281274
255Metabolic Engineering518999162
256Philology91187301321
257Magnetism181789391.2K
258Computational Mechanics91751.3K1.2K
259Applied Linguistics15165374433
259Special Needs Education11165671859
261Mathematical Psychology111643293
262Computational Physics13158432724
263History of Europe50155258157
264Astrobiology11152133299
265Ergonomics7144800602
266Agricultural Chemistry61409331.3K
267Approximation Theory6139208154
268Veterinary Medicine101371.0K1.2K
269Operations Research41351.8K1.5K
270Molecular Physics11126352462
271Psychometrics4124128160
272Information Science161221.1K1.1K
273Music Psychology412111982
274Health Psychology6120547765
275Labor Economics311979132
275Biogeography2119920933
277African Archaeology81181434
278Phonology111416363
279Public Finance7112122107
279Psycholinguistics1811227190
281Computational Linguistics1411141175
282Machine Learning6110696924
283Syntax51091017
284Cultural Psychology2106525520
285Materials Engineering10971.3K1.5K
285Sustainable Development1971.1K767
287Linguistic Anthropology495374306
288Financial Economics494443550
289Psychopathology693312437
290Media Psychology190159100
290Electronic Materials890717846
292Criminal Law2289482997
293Monetary Economics288269247
293Neuroanatomy388131164
295Legal Psychology186328219
295Applied Economics986691825
297Parallel Computing485220177
298Geochronology78456163
299Comparative Psychology183263176
300Energy Economics282810774
301Environmental Psychology281262380
302Phenomenology15773872
303Public Economics274315402
304Digital Archaeology173103
305Abnormal Psychology569225493
305Clinical Neuropsychology269489431
307Environmental Economics167548385
308Traffic Psychology266275271
308Plasma Physics1566248465
308Computational Statistics466615691
311Electromechanical Engineering3621.1K915
312Mechatronics261852607
312Fluid Mechanics5611.1K1.3K
314Sociology of Sport254170148
315Psychoanalysis25321972
316Media Studies852322693
316Sport Psychology652233353
318School Psychology150662517
319Statistical Modelling14913483
320Ecological Economics248546816
321Computational Neuroscience447152262
322Osteology2468641.1K
322Sociolinguistics346388310
324Civil Law945124163
324International Law945116163
326Sociology of the Family143517535
326Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics243447505
328Marine Engineering5421.3K2.1K
329Sociology of Health and Illness141327305
330Data Mining338124279
331Law and Economics837127416
332Business Studies2361.4K896
333Paleopathology3326487
334Public Law1311.6K1.4K
335Human Evolution5301056
336International Studies152918
336History of Philosophy4298973
338Laser Physics126689491
338Micropaleontology2263571
340Community Psychology125635633
341Macroeconomics224574603
341Natural History424618783
343Information Theory323631979
344History of Science2022152518
345Occupational Health Psychology121342512
345European History821173125
347Image Processing1209671.3K
348Religion161970319
348Atmospheric Science119307374
350Geotechnical Engineering118646646
351Human-Computer Interaction617263835
352Family Medicine116658773
353Bioeconomics1156486
353Sociology of Education215248404
355Evolutionary Psychology114314346
355Linguistic Typology3144576
355History of America5141.2K779
358Literature42132731.0K
359Evolutionary Economics212142314
359Spatial Statistics112155178
361Rehabilitation Psychology111168302
361Rhetoric411180271
361Languages611290652
361Environmental Archaeology31142149
361Medical Anthropology211126285
366Institutional Economics110201243
367Resource Economics19665910
367Epistemology4977161
369Development Studies181.0K1.5K
369Library Science1285702.5K
369Reference118188954
369Medieval History118147248
373Information Economics2779283
373Welding17661670
373Cryogenics37178276
373Computer Communications474411.3K
377Architecture462.4K3.7K
377Political Psychology26290600
377Financial Econometrics16134214
377Social Anthropology46124212
381Experimental Economics25240540
381Number Theory35591954
381English Studies25501350
384Genetic Engineering14251545
384Polymer Physics149031.3K
384History of Africa14773700
387Historical Linguistics134150
387Islamic Economics13390455
387German Literature21333200
390Grammar125581
390Industrial Organization12546837
390Sociology of Language12182255
390Missiology222555
390Literary Theory421896
390Applied Anthropology12244345
390English Literature42576917
397Computational Economics11509889
397Control Engineering111.0K1.6K
397Computer Engineering111.2K1.7K
397Private Law61266763
401Modern History20340311
401Applied Philosophy10268441
401Crystal Engineering10283573
401Ancient History10163171
401Statistical Theory10275523
401Comparative Law207251.2K
401Historical Archaeology10293503
401Romance Literature10397344
401Spanish Literature20331449