2.2(top 20%)
impact factor
1.6K(top 20%)
papers
47.0K(top 10%)
citations
98(top 5%)
h-index
2.3(top 20%)
extended IF
1.7K
all documents
50.5K
doc citations
142(top 5%)
g-index

Top Institutions (by citations)

#InstitutionArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1University of Sydney592,530475427
2Nottingham Trent University532,4921211
3McGill University352,395797496
4University of Calgary532,169277292
5University of Minnesota261,9821.5K867
6Laval University441,978172174
7University of Toronto291,5311.8K1.3K
8Southern Cross University291,3801818
9University of Adelaide261,330474344
10Central Queensland University43969925
11Auckland University of Technology199046644
12University at Buffalo128291.1K546
13University of Plymouth14825209138
14University of Waterloo25675569715
15Flinders University21633189228
16University of Macau2763289143
17University of Melbourne255961.2K1.7K
18State University of New York115931.4K924
19Cambridge Health Alliance17592820
20Carleton University16584297282
21Université du Québec à Montréal13572207175
22Dalhousie University12529905719
23University of Exeter65221.4K574
24Rutgers University85212.2K1.3K
25Université de Montréal175079351.0K
26Monash University235061.0K1.5K
27University of Lethbridge245042683
28University of Windsor13498210145
29University of São Paulo124962.8K1.6K
30University of New South Wales84932.8K1.6K
31University of Washington94753.8K2.7K
32Western Sydney University10446354252
33University of Iowa64252.6K1.4K
34Sapienza University of Rome74082.2K1.1K
35Norwegian University of Science and Technology14074.5K747
36Autonomous University of Barcelona12402924851
37University of Memphis2339375267
38Westmead Hospital3384579209
39University of Queensland93822.9K2.2K
40Stockholm University14376660933
41University of Bergen83661.1K882
42University of Nevada, Reno31363148545
43University of Houston14350614786
44University of Guelph15337595861
45ISCTE – University Institute of Lisbon13362747
46La Trobe University12330572678
47Alpert Medical School4325590280
48North Dakota State University4313763328
49University of Florence93021.4K1.2K
50University of New England7301381269
51Massey University42901.2K523
52Université de Sherbrooke12286373545
53Deakin University19282356812
54University of Georgia92811.9K1.7K
55Karolinska Institute92741.8K1.7K
55National University of Singapore102742.2K2.2K
57Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore22601.8K510
57University of Bremen9260439502
59Illinois State University3258806240
60University of Manitoba132549151.4K
61University of Alberta132502.1K2.7K
62University of Cassino124623623
63University of Deusto142362237
64Loma Linda University Medical Center123045583
65Hospital de Bellvitge42299059
66Ball State University3227546163
67University of Florida62264.4K3.3K
68Victoria University2223999314
69Macquarie University32212.3K1.0K
70Columbia University32185.7K3.2K
70RMIT University8218710802
72Yale University92151.9K2.4K
73Australian National University82141.6K1.8K
74University of Salford6210500345
75University of Glasgow52062.8K2.0K
75Swinburne University of Technology4206824489
77University of Maryland71993.4K3.3K
78University of Southern California51893.8K3.0K
79Iowa State University41872.7K1.9K
80Université libre de Bruxelles51831.5K1.3K
81Bangkok University518296
81Liverpool Hospital2182295112
83University of Connecticut Health Center4178705627
84Wayne State University51772.1K1.7K
85Smith College2171439160
85University of California417111.8K8.1K
87Paris Descartes University41641.1K919
88University of Tampere7163629763
88University of Eastern Finland21631.4K552
88Buffalo State College116329636
91University of Hong Kong71612.4K2.5K
91Indiana University51612.7K2.3K
93University of Nottingham41593.5K2.6K
94University of Barcelona81581.9K2.2K
94University of Southern Queensland3158491273
94Charles Darwin University6158205245
97University of Auckland81571.7K2.3K
97Oregon Research Institute2157147141
97University of South Alabama2157949418
100Claremont Graduate University1155459129
101University of New Brunswick21521.3K550
102Washington University School of Medicine31492.4K1.8K
103University of Helsinki91482.0K2.7K
103Bankstown Lidcombe Hospital11484210
105University of the Basque Country31461.4K780
106University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"8145435706
107University of Cambridge61444.0K4.0K
107University of Pennsylvania51444.5K4.0K
109Concordia University81416971.1K
110University of Amsterdam31404.4K3.0K
110Linköping University21402.8K1.5K
110St. Michael's Hospital4140662610
113University of Valencia31382.8K1.6K
113Ajuntament de L’Hospitalet1013839165
115Innlandet Hospital Trust113717841
116Carlos III Health Institute9136239495
117Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health21351.5K1.0K
118University of Southern Denmark51281.1K1.3K
118National Institute of Public Health5128424480
120University of British Columbia21267.9K4.7K
121University of Alabama21223.7K1.9K
122Provincial Health Services Authority11194014
123Sungkyunkwan University31152.8K1.8K
123Binghamton University11151.7K577
123University of Santiago de Compostela4115941878
123National Centre for Social research11155027
127University of Alcalá31131.1K734
128Imperial College London71123.1K3.9K
128University of Iceland4112627717
130East Carolina University31111.2K938
130Mississippi State University21111.9K994
132University of Nantes4109117219
133Boston College31081.2K964
134Chinese University of Hong Kong41073.1K2.8K
135University of Michigan71064.7K5.6K
135Ulster University11062.4K928
137Saint Mary's University3105263211
137University of Oviedo61057581.0K
139University of Padua41043.6K3.2K
139Griffith University31042.5K2.0K
141Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca7103316748
142University of Gothenburg51012.4K2.8K
143University of Rhode Island21001.6K1.1K
144University of Ottawa2984.9K3.0K
145University of Chicago6972.8K3.5K
145George Mason University1973.6K1.4K
147Prince of Wales Hospital2951.3K940
148University of South Australia2942.1K1.4K
148University of Pittsburgh2946.2K4.2K
148Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières89477274
148Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal194990470
152Cornell University2925.8K4.3K
153University of Regina390609528
154Geneva University Hospitals3891.1K1.0K
155University of Texas–Pan American188453169
156Uppsala University3874.0K3.4K
157Université du Québec286629577
157Temple University4861.9K2.0K
159University at Albany2851.0K821
160University of Bristol4843.3K3.5K
160Hong Kong Polytechnic University6841.6K2.1K
160Medaille College184127
163National Institute of Scientific Research18211353
164Kyung Hee University4811.5K1.5K
164International Game Technology PLC18135
166Georgia College & State University3793248
167Brock University378771727
167HEC Montréal378217251
169Sorbonne Paris Cité University (group)277913776
170Brown University2763.6K2.8K
170Auburn University3762.2K1.9K
172University of Cape Town7751.3K2.2K
173University of Richmond174696265
174Purdue University2735.7K4.2K
174McNeese State University2737937
174University of Nevada, Las Vegas117361524
177University of Bordeaux2721.7K1.3K
177University of Wisconsin–Madison2728.0K6.0K
179MacEwan University17123760
180University of Texas Medical Branch2702.2K1.8K
181London South Bank University269582392
181Carleton College269165126
181Stockton University269143129
184Australian Institute of Family Studies368214
184Norwegian Institute for Alcohol and Drug Research2682123
186EAFIT University26713457
187Macau University of Science and Technology366306338
188University of Texas at Austin2657.9K6.0K
189Boston University3613.2K3.4K
189Eulji University161529194
191Australian Catholic University260662553
192University of Southampton2594.6K3.9K
192Complutense University of Madrid4592.8K2.9K
192Butler Hospital159164153
192Rhode Island Hospital1591.1K781
196University of Kansas1585.7K3.4K
196University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire158386205
198Hamline University2575547
198Federal University of São Paulo4571.4K1.5K
200University of Granada4562.2K2.5K
200Indiana Wesleyan University1564410
200Marietta College1564216
200University of Maryland, Baltimore256554619
200Stockholm County Council256111158
205University of North Dakota555363875
206University of Oxford2547.6K6.3K
206Trent University354412574
206Warneford Hospital254205272
209University College Dublin3532.2K2.7K
209University of Essex2531.6K1.5K
209University of California, Berkeley1534.9K3.5K
212University of Tartu1522.5K1.5K
212McMaster University4523.5K4.4K
214Chinese Academy of Sciences3515.6K5.3K
215University of Missouri2505.0K4.3K
215University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland3503469
215French National Institute of Health and Medical Research3502.0K2.3K
215Hartford Hospital450225398
219Federation University Australia248294274
219University of Central Lancashire248905902
219Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center1488268
222University of Palermo2472.2K2.1K
222Virginia Commonwealth University3472.7K3.1K
222Academic Medical Center2471.2K1.4K
222Royal Free Hospital1471.2K839
222University Hospital of Wales147904602
222Cardiff and Vale University Health Board147175107
228Harvard University3464.4K5.3K
228Babeș-Bolyai University246868732
228National and Kapodistrian University of Athens2463.9K3.3K
228University of Genoa2463.1K2.8K
228Brandon University246163154
233National Collegiate Athletic Association245814
233Baylor University2451.3K1.3K
233University of Cumbria14511969
236Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences2442628
236University of Wisconsin–River Falls14410253
236Holyoke Community College14433
239Aristotle University of Thessaloniki1435.3K3.4K
240City University London242362557
241Bowling Green State University2411.1K1.1K
241Georgia State University3411.8K2.4K
243Victoria University of Wellington3401.2K1.7K
243Robert Wood Johnson Medical School1401.3K1.0K
245University of Nigeria539384591
246Seoul National University1385.9K4.3K
246TU Dresden2382.8K2.9K
246Charles Sturt University2389601.1K
246University of Bari2382.0K2.3K
246University of Nebraska–Lincoln1383.3K2.5K
251University of Birmingham1377.2K5.3K
251Lakehead University237734930
251Karolinska University Hospital1372.4K2.1K
251Hiram College1374756
251Stockholm School of Economics137321323
251Oklahoma State University2372.5K2.6K
257King's College London2364.4K4.4K
257University of Peloponnese136371215
257Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine2361.1K1.3K
257community mental health service1368572
257King's College1362.5K2.0K
257University of Maryland, Baltimore County1361.1K998
263University of Pavia1354.0K3.1K
264University of Salzburg1341.3K1.1K
264Hiroshima University1344.0K2.7K
264University of Tübingen1344.6K3.7K
264Radboud University Nijmegen1344.3K3.6K
264Erasmus University Rotterdam1343.0K2.5K
264Lingnan University334189359
264University College Cork3341.3K2.2K
264Public University of Navarre134832668
264Drake University134354235
264Shanghai University of Sport234158187
264Econometric Institute134140140
275The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand1332711
275University of California, Los Angeles3333.3K4.6K
277University of Leeds3324.2K5.3K
277Finnish Institute for Health and Welfare432302704
279University of Geneva1314.1K3.4K
279York University2313.1K3.4K
279Southern Illinois University Carbondale2312.1K2.3K
279University of Tennessee1316.2K4.8K
279Monash University Malaysia331202480
284University of Toulouse2301.9K2.3K
284Santa Casa de Misericordia Hospital130129
284Comillas Pontifical University130235142
284St. Francis Xavier University130662524
284Aarhus University Hospital2301.5K1.8K
284Macau Polytechnic Institute23035
284Lancaster University2302.1K2.6K
291University of Southern Mississippi1291.6K1.2K
291Saint Louis University2291.5K1.9K
291Bangor University3298651.6K
291University of Wollongong1293.7K3.1K
291Paris Nanterre University129297229
291Swansea University2292.1K2.5K
291University of Tennessee Health Science Center1291.7K1.5K
298Pompeu Fabra University1281.6K1.5K
298Public Health Agency of Sweden1286785
300James Cook University1272.3K2.1K
300University of Sheffield3274.1K5.4K
300Aarhus University1276.1K5.1K
300Texas Woman's University127650487
300University of Central Missouri127259169
305University of New Hampshire1262.4K2.1K
305University of Bologna2265.2K5.5K
305Northwestern University1267.0K6.0K
305University of Foggia1261.1K1.1K
305Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul1265.0K3.3K
305University of East London226513808
305Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina1264.1K2.3K
305University of Verona1262.9K2.5K
305Mount Saint Vincent University126268240
305Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania126299213
305University of Mississippi Medical Center2261.2K1.6K
316Charité2251.4K1.8K
316University of Utah1256.8K5.8K
316Maastricht University1253.6K3.4K
316Addis Ababa University1251.4K1.2K
316University of North Florida125806618
316Northumbria University1252.2K1.8K
316University of Toronto Scarborough225368670
323University of Limerick1241.9K1.7K
323Florida State University1244.6K3.9K
323Ege University1242.5K1.9K
323Loyola University Andalucía124150123
327Heidelberg University1235.3K4.8K
327University of Zurich1235.7K5.2K
327University of Oslo1236.3K5.5K
327University of Denver2231.2K1.6K
327University of Lausanne1233.3K3.1K
327Bond University123668670
327University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences1232.5K2.2K
327University of Gibraltar32339
335University of Lyon2224701.0K
335City University of Hong Kong1223.4K3.1K
335University of New Mexico3222.6K4.3K
335Middlebury College222273471
335Centre hospitalier universitaire Sainte-Justine122524582
335Police University College1221224
341Eötvös Loránd University1212.1K1.9K
341Ryerson University2211.3K2.0K
341Corvinus University of Budapest121501421
341Lausanne University Hospital4217281.6K
341Catholic University of Lublin121260199
346University of Massachusetts Amherst1202.6K2.6K
346Lund University1206.9K6.3K
346Shanghai University of Finance and Economics120553510
346Yorkville University120107
350University of Hamburg3192.4K4.0K
350University of Lübeck1191.3K1.4K
350Western Michigan University1191.8K1.6K
350Wilfrid Laurier University2199411.5K
354Pai Chai University118175201
354Graz University of Technology2181.3K1.8K
354Iuliu Hațieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy118340412
354Veterans Health Administration1181.4K1.6K
358University of Huelva117962891
358University of Zagreb3172.0K3.3K
358University of South Carolina1175.4K5.2K
358Vassar College117493486
358Imo State University3173871
363Beijing Institute of Technology1162.4K2.1K
363University of Basel2162.7K3.9K
363Dalarna University216172351
363Queen's University Belfast1163.9K4.0K
363Western University1162.7K2.7K
363Hang Seng University of Hong Kong11675109
363Samford University116206234
363Whittier College116110110
363Bethel College1168573
372University of Duisburg-Essen1153.4K3.5K
372University of Oregon1153.2K3.3K
372University of North Texas1153.0K2.9K
372Cardiff University1155.2K5.3K
372University of Milan-Bicocca1159631.3K
372University of Ibadan1152.5K2.0K
372University of Salento2151.1K1.8K
372University of Louisville1154.1K4.1K
372University of Ghana1151.6K1.5K
372National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences115646703
372Rajagiri Hospital1152911
372Minneapolis Veterans Affairs Health Care System115272371
384Michigan State University1148.0K7.7K
384University of Turku2142.9K4.3K
384University of the Witwatersrand1144.2K4.1K
384Anglia Ruskin University1149391.1K
384Northern Michigan University114227275
384University of Hohenheim4146501.8K
384The New Teacher Project11436
384University of Warwick1145.2K5.3K
384Stellenbosch University1143.5K3.5K
384Texas Tech University1143.8K3.9K
384Kent State University1142.7K2.9K
384Maria Curie-Skłodowska University214666920
384Troy University114224244
384University of Johannesburg1142.0K1.9K
384University of the Fraser Valley114113153
384New York Academy of Medicine114169259
384Landmark University114172210
384Northeastern University1145.0K5.0K
402University of Hildesheim113181247
402Ministry of Health1133.3K3.0K
402University of Malaya1134.2K4.2K
402University of Texas at El Paso2131.0K2.1K
406Trinity College Dublin1123.4K3.9K
406National Center for Scientific Research1129.0K8.4K
406University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf1121.6K1.9K
406Tel Aviv University4123.8K6.9K
406Durham University1124.1K4.2K
406University of Konstanz1122.2K2.5K
406Clarkson University1121.2K1.4K
406St. Jude Children's Research Hospital1121.2K1.5K
406Lithuanian University of Health Sciences112746927
406Aga Khan University1129081.0K
406Université de Nantes2129561.9K
417University of Cologne2113.4K4.9K
417Washington State University1114.8K5.3K
417University of Pardubice111507592
417Middle East Technical University1112.5K2.8K
417Near East University311224675
417University of Trento1112.5K2.9K
417Glasgow Caledonian University1111.2K1.5K
417University of Twente1113.1K3.6K
417Liverpool John Moores University1112.0K2.5K
417Maltepe University111156225
417Children's Hospital of Philadelphia1112.0K2.3K
417Waypoint Centre for Mental Health Care1112140
429University of Kiel1102.1K2.8K
429University of Wrocław1101.9K1.8K
429Uppsala University Hospital1107811.2K
429Coventry University1101.8K2.2K
429University of Crete1102.2K2.9K
429University of Minnesota Duluth110606949
429State University of New York at Fredonia110140221
429Union College110461610
429École des Hautes Etudes Commerciales1104799
438University of Limpopo19552684
438University of Coimbra193.6K4.1K
438University of Wuppertal199701.3K
438University of Oklahoma194.4K5.1K
438Cermes3193991
438Montclair State University199761.3K
438South African Medical Research Council19410644
438Kiang Wu Nursing College of Macau19920
438University of California, Merced19371702
447Tours University284641.2K
447University of Liverpool284.6K6.9K
447McGill University Health Centre181.9K2.4K
447University of Poitiers181.5K2.0K
447Tomsk State University18874924
447University of Tasmania282.4K4.3K
447Nova Southeastern University181.1K1.6K
447Lipscomb University1854112
447National Institute of Mental Health181.4K1.8K
447University of South Wales18372637
447Manisa Celal Bayar University285141.2K
447International University of La Rioja4879349
459Université catholique de Louvain174.5K5.6K
459University of Turin175.5K6.3K
459University of Jyväskylä271.6K3.3K
459University of Stirling271.4K2.8K
459University of East Anglia173.5K4.4K
459University of Otago174.6K5.6K
459University of the Punjab171.4K1.8K
459I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University17528670
459COMSATS University Islamabad171.8K2.3K
459University of Rwanda17348454
459Hunter Medical Research Institute17270507
459University of Newcastle175.0K6.2K
471New York University264.4K7.0K
471University of London167.7K8.6K
471Utrecht University166.2K7.5K
471Ulm University162.0K2.8K
471University of Illinois at Chicago165.8K7.1K
471University of Mississippi162.1K2.9K
471Eastern Connecticut State University16142287
471University of Porto163.5K4.7K
471Kennesaw State University264591.4K
471Palacký University Olomouc161.5K2.1K
471Idaho State University169631.5K
471Polytechnic Institute of Porto16270492
471Hasan Kalyoncu University16123222
471Mount Auburn Hospital16133250
471Northern Virginia Community College163468
471Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine264131.1K
471University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics267141.4K
488Niigata University152.4K2.9K
488Kyoto University255.6K7.8K
488German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence152570
488University of Massachusetts155.6K7.0K
488University of Tokushima151.7K2.1K
488Shenandoah University15102229
488SUNY Downstate Medical Center151.1K1.6K
488State University of New York Upstate Medical University151.6K2.2K
496Massachusetts General Hospital144.5K5.5K
496University of Winnipeg147421.3K
496Queensland University of Technology342.2K5.9K
496Curtin University144.3K6.0K
496University of Eastern Piedmont147791.5K
496Albert Einstein College of Medicine142.8K3.7K
496East China Normal University241.8K3.3K
496Sahlgrenska University Hospital142.0K2.8K
496University of Social Welfare and Rehabilitation Sciences14419685
496Kashan University of Medical Sciences14493774
496Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences141.1K1.5K
496Murdoch Children's Research Institute148941.4K
496Appleton Institute1462122
496George Institute for Global Health14475791
496Istituto di Neuroscienze142265
496Alberta Health Services14515908
512Chung-Ang University132.2K3.3K
512James Madison University131.1K1.9K
512Mbarara University of Science and Technology13243463
512Shanghai Jiao Tong University135.7K6.8K
512Tilburg University131.9K2.8K
512Nanyang Technological University134.8K6.3K
512Atatürk University131.9K2.7K
512California State University135.5K7.0K
512San Diego State University133.2K4.7K
512Yeshiva University131.3K2.2K
512Utah State University132.9K4.4K
512Loughborough University133.4K4.7K
512Transilvania University of Brașov13403667
512Alexandru Ioan Cuza University13441753
512University of Portsmouth132.1K3.4K
512Madonna University1333114
512Nnamdi Azikiwe University13443719
512California State University, Dominguez Hills1392290
512University of California, San Diego135.5K7.4K
512Kutztown University13135286
532University of Manchester128.5K10.7K
532Brooklyn College127771.4K
532Ōtani University12913
532University of South Florida323.3K7.9K
532University of Bucharest121.4K2.1K
532Bentley University12421873
532University of Tsukuba124.8K6.4K
532City University of New York125.1K7.0K
532University of Lisbon124.7K6.6K
532Nanjing Normal University121.9K2.7K
532Kore University of Enna12104271
532Kiel Institute for the World Economy12143309
532Leeds Trinity University1269213
532Memorial University of Newfoundland123.3K5.2K
532University of Huddersfield121.5K2.5K
532City University of Macau12127239
532National University Hospital121.4K2.1K
532Shaoyang University12144307
532National University Health System128641.6K
532Christian Albrechts Universität zu Kiel127301.6K
532Universidad de Navarra122.0K3.1K
553Chemnitz University of Technology111.1K1.9K
553Ariel University119191.9K
553University of Paris117191.7K
553Magna Græcia University116511.3K
553East Tennessee State University111.3K2.5K
553Pennsylvania State University217.3K12.0K
553Shanghai Normal University111.0K1.8K
553St. Cloud State University11374914
553University of Sussex113.6K5.5K
553University of Western Australia115.5K7.8K
553University of Wolverhampton119462.0K
553Cape Breton University11188574
553Higher Education Authority1116
553University of Human Environments111653
553Mercy College1185254
553City College11287808
553Berlin Institute of Health at Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin117381.4K
553Deutsche Hochschule für Gesundheit und Sport1144
571Stanford University108.7K11.9K
571University of Strasbourg102.3K4.2K
571Xavier University of Louisiana10211585
571Florida Atlantic University102.4K4.3K
571University of York104.1K6.6K
571Suffolk University10397962
571Renmin University of China101.4K2.5K
571Pontifical Catholic University of Chile103.1K5.3K
571University of Insubria101.4K2.8K
571University of Kentucky106.3K9.2K
571University of Parma102.9K4.9K
571University of Wisconsin–Parkside10209612
571Shaanxi Normal University101.5K2.6K