4.5(top 5%)
2-year impact
12(top 100%)
PR articles
514(top 50%)
PR citations
10(top 50%)
PR h-index
48(top 20%)
h-index
4.5(top 5%)
2-YI (no self-cite.)
664
documents
13.3K
doc citations

Top Universities (by peer-reviewed citations)

#UniversityArticlesCitationsA posC pos
1University of California, Davis1333.8K203499
2Aix-Marseille University702.3K178248
3King Abdulaziz University641.9K142248
4University of Queensland571.6K6191,093
5Murdoch University4560346273
6University of Georgia113811,8111,675
7Newcastle University173639121,518
8Saint Petersburg State University24327434497
9Wageningen University & Research83211,3021,329
10University of Maryland, Baltimore72761,6421,494
11University of Florida72294,5613,896
12University of Hawaii61969311,113
12Delft University of Technology51962,2261,801
14University of Amsterdam71933,1693,283
14University of Regensburg131935901,182
16Massey University41881,4751,099
17Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences61849391,023
18University of Göttingen111791,4502,187
19University of Coimbra51761,6171,404
20University of Wisconsin–Madison51735,2034,492
21Zhejiang University81703,2993,269
21Michigan State University111702,4633,640
21University of California, San Diego61704,1794,137
24University of Chicago91552,6153,372
25Huazhong Agricultural University11151524867
26University of California, Los Angeles31486,8015,033
27Wellcome Trust7145541948
28Universidad de los Andes5143676644
29Marine Biological Laboratory3138752741
30Massachusetts Institute of Technology61373,3633,943
31Rutgers University91353,1074,220
32Aarhus University61333,1533,528
33University of Massachusetts Amherst41292,4362,435
34Federal University of Minas Gerais71251,6281,908
35United States Department of Energy8121236472
36University of Helsinki41154,3443,947
37Deakin University161146792,411
38Guangxi University21111,700955
39Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology4109129154
40Universiti Malaya51081,8562,065
41Pennsylvania State University51035,7605,744
41Oregon State University21033,5972,617
43University of Oxford7995,0846,236
44Technical University of Denmark4982,2352,440
45Ghent University4974,4794,475
46Yunnan University4941,010907
46National Institute of Technology and Evaluation6942063
48Cornell University4926,2236,015
49Indian Agricultural Research Institute187807465
50University of Vienna4843,6533,737
50University of Konstanz5849211,438
50University of York1844,5202,551
53Universidade Federal do Pará483791720
54University of the Punjab2821,152805
55University of Plymouth3811,3271,532
56University of Bergen4792,4542,917
57Université Cheikh Anta Diop278377254
58Jacobs University Bremen476257559
59University of Alaska Anchorage275314296
59Louisiana State University2755,2243,974
61University of Bonn2744,0143,250
61University of Michigan3748,2677,404
63Washington State University3713,0103,122
63University of Science Malaysia5711,3461,964
63Kunming Medical University1711,462712
66Universidad de Málaga1703,1291,703
66Agencia Nacional de Promoción Científica y Tecnológica170913465
66Instituto de Hortofruticultura Subtropical y Mediterránea "La Mayora"17010485
69Xiamen University6691,7692,528
69Forest Research Institute369632709
71University of New South Wales2687,4476,059
72Brown University1646,1594,070
72University of Washington1649,4736,652
72University of Rhode Island1642,8211,775
72University of Massachusetts Dartmouth164911571
72University of Magdalena16414343
72University of California, Irvine1647,0664,726
72University of California, Santa Barbara1644,4293,056
72University of California, Merced1641,255908
80University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill4634,9005,652
81University of Copenhagen5624,3075,419
81Kyungpook National University3622,2792,271
83University of Tromsø – The Arctic University of Norway3611,7302,070
83University of North Texas1613,2731,960
83Drake University261871996
86ETH Zürich1596,6244,827
87University of Minho2582,4602,297
87TU Braunschweig2581,7081,553
87NOVA University Lisbon2582,4252,171
90Freiberg University of Mining and Technology257821699
91King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi1561,021636
91National and Kapodistrian University of Athens2564,4573,787
91University of Ioannina2561,8021,741
91BIOTEC156940749
95Bielefeld University7558651,919
95Graz University of Technology3551,1781,385
97Purdue University2547,4836,448
97École polytechnique1545,1303,667
97Kyung Hee University4541,9402,508
97Radboud University2544,7244,448
97Hokkaido University3543,9153,743
102Dartmouth College1524,4553,280
102University of East Anglia2522,8312,804
102University of Delaware1524,7533,426
102Paris-Saclay University2524,0753,207
106Agricultural University of Athens251605692
107University of Liverpool1507,0414,886
107University of Calgary2506,1355,548
107University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice1501,087790
107National Polytechnic Institute3502,1612,267
111University of Missouri–St. Louis1491,466972
112Haverford College148338280
112University of Alberta2487,5606,675
112University of the West Indies1482,2391,216
112Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaíso2481,009939
112University of Lagos1481,391673
117Tabriz University of Medical Sciences5471,2542,137
118Seoul National University5464,2535,424
118University of Chemistry and Technology146694480
118Catholic University of the North246512515
118University of Nevada, Las Vegas2461,8371,896
122University of Otago3453,0753,870
122University of California, Berkeley4455,0616,636
124Masaryk University1443,0502,105
124Florida A&M University244551675
124Washington University in St. Louis1447,4895,575
127University of Zurich2435,1915,083
127Toyama Prefectural University443155246
129National Autonomous University of Mexico3423,8493,999
129Stellenbosch University2423,0183,056
129Iowa State University4422,9814,277
129Andrés Bello University242721768
133Jiangsu University2402,4352,365
134University of Hong Kong1396,0274,687
134University of Oldenburg4398641,616
134Harbin Institute of Technology1393,5262,682
134National University of Singapore3395,7606,487
138King Saud University2384,0914,070
138University of Science and Technology, Houari Boumediene338527648
140University of Oklahoma2374,5694,664
140Federal University of Lavras1371,149874
142University of Tokyo1368,8926,541
142University of Hamburg1365,1043,946
142University of Yamanashi1361,4751,022
142University of Seville1364,3563,291
142Virginia Commonwealth University2363,8624,061
142National Institute for Communicable Disease Control and Prevention1361,2191,053
148Yonsei University3353,9784,688
148State Key Laboratory of Cryospheric Sciences235142193
150Universidad Mayor134832680
150Utrecht University1347,1475,960
150Miami University1342,5662,063
150City University of New York1345,3913,977
150University of Guelph2343,1023,537
150Utah State University1343,1722,738
150Chuo University134943623
150Queens College1341,5141,207
150Memorial University of Newfoundland1343,7593,018
150University of California, San Francisco2344,7384,957
160Konkuk University1332,7152,290
160University of Giessen1333,8513,205
160University of Bremen2332,2402,645
160Vrije Universiteit Brussel1334,1243,493
160University College Dublin1335,5174,496
160University of Murcia2332,0382,493
160Jordan University of Science and Technology1331,9431,509
160Universidad Regional Autónoma de los Andes - UNIANDES133140135
168University of the Balearic Islands1321,4491,308
168University of Reims1321,4851,256
168Washington State University Tri-Cities13297142
171Kiel University2313,2083,631
171University of Dodoma131321243
171University of Colorado Boulder4312,9704,965
171University of São Paulo1319,7827,386
171Griffith University1315,4314,671
171Old Dominion University1312,6722,244
171University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa1314,1183,531
178Mahidol University2302,8933,304
179Anhui University2291,6191,720
179China University of Geosciences2291,7331,838
179University of California, Santa Cruz3291,6302,921
179Sorbonne Universités4291,0262,272
183Western New England University128166200
184Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences3271,2392,014
185University of Lyon2263,2223,893
185Friedrich Schiller University Jena1264,2453,818
185Silla University126235225
185Autonomous University of Zacatecas126397314
185Kingston University1261,4601,469
190University of Kansas1256,7475,874
191Curtin University5242,1294,916
191Universidade Federal do Paraná1243,2452,803
191Goodwin University1241,0051,256
191Federal University of Bahia1242,5292,131
191University of Illinois Urbana–Champaign1248,2457,243
196University of New Hampshire1232,6522,625
196King's College London1237,4896,585
196Carthage University1231,4741,312
196Tunis El Manar University1232,2321,804
200Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München1226,8946,270
201Office of Naval Research121279366
201Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education1211,8731,809
201Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur1213,1502,939
201Autonomous University of Coahuila121419380
201United States Army2212,6843,517
206University of Toronto22010,53410,916
206Queen's University Belfast1205,1334,908
208Chung-Ang University2192,2012,990
208Bangor University1192,2592,509
208Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University119385318
211Harvard University21810,17811,099
211Sun Yat-sen University2185,3026,027
211Ulm University2182,8423,826
211University of Groningen1186,7966,526
211Democritus University of Thrace1181,8882,066
211University of Toulon218549882
211COMSATS University Islamabad1182,2022,390
211Singapore–MIT alliance218301688
211University of Jeddah318335897
220University of Pennsylvania1175,1585,207
220University of Southampton2175,3356,853
220Imperial College London2177,1278,415
220University of Arizona1178,6268,104
220Savitribai Phule Pune University1171,7081,737
220Jiangxi Agricultural University117738826
226University of Technology Malaysia1162,2762,460
226University of Sassari3169942,367
226University of Toulouse1164,2944,410
226Institut national des sciences appliquées de Toulouse116305421
226Pierre and Marie Curie University2163,1934,359
226Karadeniz Technical University1161,7161,842
226Oniris116406511
226École Normale Supérieure1163,1723,363
234Hiroshima University1154,6654,380
234Gyeongsang National University1152,3692,519
234University of Sfax1152,0312,025
234University of Tsukuba1155,1944,880
234Binghamton University3151,1982,689
234Victoria University of Wellington1153,3343,608
234Northumbria University1152,7323,035
234Rio de Janeiro State University1152,3272,344
234Graduate University for Advanced Studies115759872
234South China Agricultural University1151,8342,014
234Federal University of Triângulo Mineiro115576645
234Jeddah University3151484
246University of Ljubljana1144,8715,012
246Universidad Autónoma Nuevo León1141,6421,809
246Technical University of Munich1146,8657,005
246University of Guadalajara1141,9832,083
246Zürcher Fachhochschule114609972
246Federico Santa María Technical University114795888
246Chonnam National University1143,2333,369
246University of Geneva1145,2215,511
246Aalborg University1143,8544,204
246University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland114362551
246Autonomous University of Madrid1144,4554,737
246Indiana University Bloomington3142,4744,702
246Shizuoka University1141,6311,693
246Pontifical Xavierian University2146341,371
260Freie Universität Berlin1135,4605,558
260McGill University1139,5739,544
260University of Pittsburgh1138,9578,785
260Northwestern University1138,3178,352
260University of Haifa3131,9273,796
260Florida State University1135,3675,629
260San Diego State University1133,7644,211
260University of Illinois at Chicago1137,0807,400
260University of Puget Sound1131,4011,876
260Yamaguchi University1132,3632,435
260UNAN113239320
260Harbin Medical University2131,4702,133
272University of Minnesota2128,64810,378
272Osaka University1126,4496,220
272deemed university1123,9063,654
272Sorbonne University1124,4154,393
276University of Khartoum2114931,148
276National Cheng Kung University1114,3744,774
276Clermont Auvergne University1111,6682,006
276Toyo University111723809
276Montana State University1112,4633,105
276Kitasato University1112,1162,331
276Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University2119031,525
283University of Luxembourg1101,7662,326
283University of Strasbourg1103,6374,199
283University of Southern Mississippi1101,7262,199
283Saarland University1103,4093,926
283University of Miskolc110469569
283Bowling Green State University2101,2492,312
283Colorado State University–Pueblo21063283
283University of Skövde110460852
283Loyola University Chicago1102,9173,447
283California Baptist University11092167
283Jinan University1103,6844,101
283Genoscope110191312
283Beni-Suef University1101,3671,637
283Zhejiang University School of Medicine1102,3152,517
283Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas110631878
283Université du Sud Toulon-Var110162338
283University of Nevada, Reno2102,6334,637
283Groupe INSA110656937
283University of California, Riverside1104,0504,835
302University of Cambridge1910,36610,749
302Leipzig University194,6165,250
302University of Birmingham197,9338,590
302University of Basel194,6095,371
302University of Leeds197,4958,171
302Northwest A&F University191,9382,408
302Srinakharinwirot University19577950
302Mississippi State University193,3304,129
302UCL Eastman Dental Institute19184363
302Minnan Normal University19414562
302Yangtze University191,3511,682
302Korea University195,3905,936
302China University of Petroleum191,9502,167
315Stanford University289,16911,631
315University of Delhi183,8304,565
315Katholieke Universiteit Leuven287,2159,796
315Pontifical Catholic University of Chile183,7954,679
315University Centre in Svalbard18213334
315Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre287851,590
315The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine181,0671,383
315Western Norway University of Applied Sciences18634970
315Oslo Metropolitan University181,8292,485
324Yale University277,1099,492
324University of Edinburgh178,4779,373
324California Institute of Technology173,4864,306
324Japan Society for the Promotion of Science276831,689
324Federal University of Rio de Janeiro175,4106,172
324University of Florence175,7686,783
324Chulalongkorn University173,8994,901
324Colorado State University175,1796,323
332Hamburg University of Technology169781,440
332Kansas State University163,7994,933
332Ewha Womans University162,7893,717
332University of Texas at Austin168,1579,232
332West Virginia University165,0776,334
332UCLouvain165,5546,748
332United States Public Health Service161,1701,616
332Chungnam National University162,9683,737
332Incheon National University169341,418
332University of Pretoria164,1365,317
332Banaras Hindu University163,2094,018
332South China University of Technology163,5394,311
332University of Missouri–Kansas City162,6133,623
332Korea University of Science and Technology166951,076
346Virginia Tech156,7008,076
346University of Central Florida154,5435,972
346University of Utah158,0169,236
346University of Manchester159,31510,613
346National Chung Hsing University152,6003,472
346University of Antofagasta15435760
346Mahatma Gandhi University, Kerala157621,205
353Shandong University145,5906,544
353University of Western Brittany149471,642
353Université Moulay-Ismaïl147141,187
353Hubei Academy of Agricultural Sciences14275459
353Secretaria de Salud14386761
358Kazan Federal University131,5212,186
358Maria Curie-Skłodowska University131,1201,692
360University of Salamanca122,9384,528
360University of La Laguna122,0073,307
360Universiti Teknologi MARA121,7863,139
363University of South Dakota111,3882,576
364University of Southern California108,59211,498
364New York University109,32112,516
364The Rockefeller University101,5922,553
364University of Oregon103,5295,554
364George Mason University104,2136,761
364University of Puerto Rico101,9243,668
364Center for Cancer Research101,4632,281