2.8(top 20%)
impact factor
2.2K(top 10%)
papers
34.8K(top 10%)
citations
61(top 10%)
h-index
2.9(top 20%)
extended IF
2.2K
all documents
37.2K
doc citations
104(top 10%)
g-index

Top Schools (by citations)

#SchoolArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1Department of Microbiology872852
2Department of Zoology245931
3Division of Microbiology6450134
4Department of Microbiology525077
5Division of Genetics12456013
6Department of Industrial Biotechnology9227812
7Department of Microbiology11863411
8Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics6181610
9Department of Agricultural Microbiology41761534
10College of Biotechnology101651122
11Department of Microbiology6160914
11School of Biotechnology141604082
13Dairy Microbiology Division8156219
14Department of Microbiology2151165
15Department of Microbiology71501531
16Ministry of Education10141142207
17Division of Plant Pathology31392819
18Department of Chemical Engineering11366631
18Department of Plant Pathology1136125
20Faculty of Education71338281
21Department of Chemistry4125120106
21College of Agriculture112542
23College of Food Science and Nutritional Engineering5123116132
24Faculty of Pharmacy31197486
24Department of Microbiology and Parasitology31191824
26Faculty of Veterinary Medicine111691
27College of Food Science and Technology11145417
27College of Bioscience and Biotechnology111410445
29Faculty of Biology2104191101
29Institute of Microbiology21045033
31College of Life Sciences21036749
32Dairy Cattle Nutrition Division410133
33Institute of Bioengineering29397
34Department of Microbiology5883284
35Department of Microbiology3862225
36Faculty of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences78544115
37Faculty of Chemistry28310564
37College of Food Science and Technology48385107
39Ministry of Education4815583
39School of Food Science and Technology781102190
39College of Biotechnology and Food Science2812013
42Department of Chemistry480245333
43College of Environmental Sciences and Engineering47964107
43School of Biology279208169
45School of Life Science and Biotechnology5771456
45College of Science and Engineering2771810
47Botany Department375116
47Department of Biochemistry2751717
49College of Food Science6741530
50School of Chemical Engineering and Technology273511420
50Institute for Biotechnology and Bioengineering1731311
52Department of Biology171114
53Faculty of Agriculture270152121
54Animal Biochemistry Division469422
55School of Life Sciences467226379
56Department of Microbiology2662211
56Department of Microbiology366716
58Department of Animal Products Technology and Quality Management165196
59Institute of Process Engineering162589401
60College of Agriculture and Life Sciences16012077
60School of Bioscience and Bioengineering5602577
60Department of Bioengineering and Technology160136
60Department of Microbiology160186
64Department of Biology1588951
64Department of Biochemistry2581012
66Institute of Microbiology757154371
66Department of Genetics2571010
66College of Life Sciences3573141
69Institute of Fermentation Technology and Microbiology4562255
69Faculty of Pharmacy456159259
71Department of Biology555317
71Department of Studies in Microbiology2552626
71Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology5551464
74Department of Biology554412
74Institute of Microbiology2541624
74Department of Botany35429
74College of Food Science and Technology4545589
78School of Life Science and Biotechnology3533799
78College of Life Sciences2537176
80School of Biosciences and Biotechnology3511844
80Department of Environmental and Natural Resources Management2511944
82Department of Biology2501013
82Department of Biology3506299
84Department of Biology149402383
84Faculty of Food Science and Technology34978130
84Faculty of Medical Sciences449214330
87Department of Biology2481316
87College of Life Sciences24882113
87College of Forestry1485031
90School of Life Sciences34749101
90Department of Biology1476560
90Dairy Cattle Physiology Division147158
93Institute of Ophthalmology24653
93Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics1466368
93Department of Chemistry146285208
93Section of Analytical Environmental and Applied Chemistry1461111
93Department of Chemical Engineering146161114
93Department of Biology3461120
99Department of Food and Nutrition1453223
99Faculty of Education345212
99Department of Biochemistry2452762
102Faculty of Agriculture2447678
103School of Life Sciences14311478
103School of Resources and Environmental Engineering1436938
103Department of Microbiology2431430
103Department of Chemistry2432339
107Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology342144214
107Ministry of Education242118174
107School of Minerals Processing and Bioengineering242147169
110Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology2412640
110Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology1417855
110School of Environment and Sustainable Development1412218
110Department of Zoology14183
114Institute of Botany140208191
115Department of Food Science139159172
115Department of Microbiology1391616
115College of Dairy and Food Science Technology13924
118School of Environmental Studies238109139
119School of Biology53738157
119Institute of Biochemistry and Biotechnology1373718
121Nuclear Agriculture and Biotechnology Division136107122
121Department of Biology136219243
121Division of Biotechnology236920
121Department of Biology3362346
121College of Life Sciences2364576
126Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences1353133
126Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering135148160
126Faculty of Engineering1357486
126School of Biological and Chemical Engineering1357351
130College of Life Sciences234279387
130Department of Biology2345383
130Department of Biology234130217
130College of Forestry2342144
130College of Food and Bioengineering3342640
130Faculty of Food Science and Biotechnology1342417
130College of Food Science and Engineering2342129
130Department of Plant Pathology23425
138School of Chemistry133359366
138Department of Chemistry1333528
138Department of Microbiology133117
138Department of Biology2334285
138College of Food Science and Engineering3332737
143Department of Genetics and Microbiology1325165
143Center of Dental Medicine13211196
143Department of Microbiology332732
143Institute for Wine Biotechnology2322866
143Faculty of Agriculture2324674
148Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology1316869
148Department of Chemical and Process Engineering131112121
148School of Life Sciences1311528
148Faculty of Chemical Engineering23192119
152Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering1304450
152Department of Chemistry1305461
152Ministry of Agriculture230181268
155Department of Studies in Chemistry129134115
155College of Agriculture129271255
155Department of Chemical Engineering129210192
155Institute of Chemistry129218204
159Department of Chemical Engineering1284550
159Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology228194281
159Department of Agriculture1283354
159Department of Applied Biology and Chemistry1284146
159Faculty of Medicine128109111
159Department of Microbiology1281521
159Botany Department32837111
159College of Biological and Chemical Engineering1283424
159Food Technology Division1285071
168Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology127287378
168Graduate School of Medicine127222197
168Faculty of Medicine127207159
168Department of Medical Microbiology12733
168Department of Biology2271632
168State Key Laboratory of Food Science and Technology327109215
168School of Food and Biological Engineering227174244
175Department of Algology and Mycology1261013
175College of Agriculture and Life Sciences1266173
175Department of Chemical Engineering326107186
175College of Biological and Agricultural Engineering2265192
175School of Biotechnology126819
175Department of Microbiology3262342
181Department of Medical Microbiology125135168
181Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition125147200
181Department of Applied Chemistry12511077
181Department of Earth Science12525
181Department of Dairy Microbiology125613
181Department of Biology1254966
181Department of Biochemistry1253744
181Department of Mycology1251922
189Chair for Food Process Engineering and Dairy Technology1241523
189School of Food Science and Technology124118110
189Botany and Microbiology Department12499112
189Department of Biology324210384
189Faculty of Agriculture124117109
189College of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology124100111
195Centre for Advanced Studies in Botany1236891
195Department of Chemistry123215220
195Faculty of Life Sciences1235536
195Department of Microbiology1232121
195Department of Chemical Engineering123105119
195Institute of Life Sciences123100137
195Faculty of Veterinary Medicine2231233
195Institute of Biology Bucharest1231615
203School of Biological Engineering3222053
203Department of Life Sciences1222438
203Biotechnology Program12217
203Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering422440
203Institute for Global Food Security122155217
203Department of Plant Pathology122106139
203Department of Microbiology222184259
203College of Food Science and Engineering12290106
203Graduate Institute of Marine Biology1222312
203Department of Chemistry12245
213Department of Biology121298372
213Department of Microbiology and Ecology1213452
213Department of Agricultural Chemistry1212537
213Department of Analytical Chemistry1215268
213Department of Zoology321105276
213Division of Microbiology1211427
213School of Civil Engineering121218209
213Department of Chemistry12111
213Department of Microbiology12139
213Ministry of Education22150115
213School of Environmental Engineering1215155
213College of Horticulture and Gardening1215167
225Department of Applied Chemistry and Microbiology120142246
225Department of Chemical Engineering120146183
225Centre for Biotechnology12089145
225Department of Biology22066186
225Lanzhou Institute of Chemical Physics120470474
225Department of Health Sciences2204489
225Faculty of Agriculture220735
225Faculty of Education1201325
225School of Life Sciences22052151
225Faculty of Agriculture1203955
225College of Life Sciences1201220
225Department of Biology120918
225College of Agronomy12090114
238Department of Environmental Engineering119920
238Faculty of Engineering1195262
238Department of Biology1194470
238Faculty of Biology31947164
238Department of Chemistry119190255
238Department of Food Technology1191020
238Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics1193144
238School of Food Science and Engineering119188203
238Institute of Microbiology21940114
238College of Life Sciences1193234
238Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition119107123
238College of Life Sciences119198229
238Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering119201248
238School of Medicine1196678
238College of Pastoral Agriculture Science and Technology119186201
238Faculty of Education1191111
238Department of Biology219828
238College of Food Science and Technology1193142
238College of Agriculture1196979
238Department of Microbiology11923
238Institute of Hydrogeology and Environmental Geology1196161
238College of Food Science and Human Ecology11915
238Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology1191724
261Faculty of Biology218201374
261Department of Microbiology2181020
261Department of Microbial Biotechnology318643
261Faculty of Medicine118628577
261Department of Mathematics1185437
261College of Life Sciences1182328
261Department of Energy1184167
261Institute of Animal Science and Veterinary Medicine2181842
269Department of Plant Pathology21766137
269College of Agronomy and Biotechnology117187247
269Department of Molecular and Cell Biology11790166
269College of Life Sciences1173237
269School of Food Science and Biotechnology1177697
269Department of Cell and Molecular Biology and Microbiology1172525
269School of Agriculture and Biology317203487
269Department of Chemical Engineering117452483
269Department of Biology1174564
269Botany and Microbiology Department2171234
269Faculty of Agriculture117255319
269Department of Biochemistry11768109
269Department of Microbiology1175165
269College of Bioengineering117925
269Department of Biology1174469
269Ministry of Agriculture11780105
285College of Agriculture and Life Sciences1166078
285Department of Animal Biology and Genetics316855
285Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics21625125
285Centre of Advanced Study in Marine Biology116121145
285Department of Food Microbiology11625
285Department of Food Microbiology1162444
285Faculty of Agriculture116216249
285Department of Plant Pathology1162947
285Department of Medical Parasitology and Mycology11692106
285School of Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Engineering1165385
285Department of Biology1161733
296Department of Medicine and Public Health1152260
296Department of Biology115544800
296Department of Genetics and Microbiology21528117
296Ministry of Agriculture115204314
296Department of Biology1153455
296Institute of Food Science and Biotechnology115103135
296Department of Earth Science1151224
296Department of Biology115156237
296Department of Chemistry115230341
296School of Life Sciences115105175
296School of Biotechnology and Food Engineering11557122
296Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology1152461
296Co-Innovation Center for Sustainable Forestry in Southern China115177209
296Department of Plant Biology1152451
296Department of Medicinal Chemistry115137189
296College of Bioscience and Biotechnology11581116
312Centre of Biological Engineering214141363
312Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering114116203
312Faculty of Agriculture114317346
312Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology21422113
312Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology21472193
312Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition1144171
312College of Pharmacy114151253
312Institute of Food Science11448
312Faculty of Agriculture114109114
312Department of Zoology11474109
312Department of Environmental Systems Engineering1142135
312Faculty of Agriculture1143524
312Department of Microbiology1141517
312Department of Microbiology1141234
312Department of Microbiology1143158
312Synergetic Innovation Center of Food Safety and Nutrition1141323
328Department of Biology31338165
328Department of Food Science and Nutrition113119209
328Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering113201302
328Department of Biology1133351
328Department of Microbiology113112
328Faculty of Medical Sciences113144276
328Ministry of Education113193281
328School of Biotechnology1131828
336Department of Food Engineering and Process Management1122137
336Department of Chemistry1121335
336Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics112127166
336Faculty of Chemical Engineering112110193
336Department of Food Science and Microbiology2121368
336Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering1124476
336Aquatic Geomicrobiology1121426
336Institute of Marine Biology1121429
336College of Environmental Science and Engineering112266338
336College of Life Sciences212841
336College of Marine Life Sciences212117294
336Department of Chemistry1123957
336Department of Biology21270173
336Department of Microbiology and Biotechnology Centre112718
336Department of Industrial Engineering11266122
336Department of Marine Biology1122534
336Department of Food Science and Technology112816
336Chemistry Department112136186
336Department of Microbiology112413
336School of Environmental and Municipal Engineering11284119
336Department of Biology11224
336Department of Biochemistry1121126
336Microbial Biotechnology Division11212
336Ministry of Education1126999
336Department of Microbiology1121038
336School of Chemistry and Biological Engineering112516
362Institute of Animal Husbandry11111
362Institute of Natural and Applied Sciences111725
362Department of Chemistry1113274
362Department of Chemistry111198259
362National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture1111943
362Engineering Research Center of Agricultural Microbiology Technology211724
362Department of Microbiology11199167
362Faculty of Biology1113761
362Faculty of Agriculture1113456
362School of Biology and Pharmaceutical Engineering211956
362Department of Food Safety and Biotechnology11133
362Ministry of Agriculture111181250
362Department of Agronomy11168
362School of Food Science2111043
362Department of Biology111931
362Key Laboratory of Chemical Biology and Molecular Engineering of Ministry of Education1111743
362Department of Microbiology1111119
362Department of Biology1114949
362Department of Civil and Mechanical Engineering111127221
381Department of Agronomy11073133
381Department of Life Sciences and Systems Biology110197352
381Department of Chemical Engineering11099139
381Department of Medical Genetics110120177
381Institute of Microbiology110122199
381Department of Zoology110143233
381Institute of Biotechnology1102750
381School of Veterinary and Life Sciences110236414
381School of Environmental Engineering11012
381Department of Food Technology11066100
381Department of Biology and Microbiology11097173
381School of Science and Engineering1101854
381Faculty of Agriculture1102446
381Engineering Research Center of Industrial Microbiology110929
381School of Biotechnology and Biosciences110418
381School of Chemical Engineering and Pharmacy110152248
381School of Medicine11086150
381Ministry of Agriculture110828
381School of Forestry110126168
381Division of Life Sciences1104071
401Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences395561.3K
401Department of Chemistry19200292
401Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering19189289
401Institute of Botany29348645
401School of Chemistry1963117
401Food Technology Division1955100
401Faculty of Agriculture19235343
401School of Life Sciences19304469
401Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition291151
401College of Engineering19425652
401Department of Chemistry191030
401State Key Laboratory of Chemical Resource Engineering19362478
401Ministry of Agriculture19169292
401Department of Animal Health and Management1968117
401College of Food Science3961208
401Department of Microbiology1944
401Institute of Molecular Biology1989162
401Institute of Environment and Sustainable Development in Agriculture2996246
401Ministry of Agriculture29262584
401Institute of Natural Resources and Ecology29215
421Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology1842109
421Department of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry18262456
421Department of Biochemistry281139
421Faculty of Agricultural Engineering and Technology18118203
421School of Medical Instrument and Food Engineering18134248
421Shanghai Engineering Research Center of Food Microbiology182133
421Department of Civil Engineering1857101
421Department of Bioengineering1892177
421Faculty of Engineering18208336
421Department of Biology181132
421Department of Pharmaceutical Microbiology183454
421Department of Virology18816
421College of Life Sciences183355
421Department of Infectious Disease1813
421Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology182253
421Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology18136234
421College of Food Science and Technology28120301
421Department of Plant Pathology186479
421Department of Agricultural Microbiology184479
421Department of Chemistry1852108
421School of Life Sciences18397636
421Faculty of Pharmacy183569
421College of Horticulture and Plant Protection281039
421Department of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology182163
421Department of Microbiology18527
421College of Chemistry and Life Science1886176
421Department of Physiology and Pharmacology183060
421School of Medicine18213317
421College of Agronomy181329
450College of Life Sciences37197660
450Faculty of Veterinary Medicine17113192
450Faculty of Engineering and Architecture172880
450Faculty of Medicine1781170
450College of Pharmacy1794150
450Department of Chemical Engineering17102151
450Department of Biology17335594
450School of Civil Engineering and Geosciences17190371
450Department of Microbiology and Infection171331
450Department of Process Engineering1783138
450Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology17165317
450Faculty of Medicine17474910
450Department of Immunology17105218
450Institute of Food Technology1765104
450Institute of Biochemistry and Biotechnology173176
450Faculty of Medicine171.2K1.5K
450College of Food Science and Technology2733106
450Department of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry171025
450Faculty of Medicine17329462
450Department of Immunology1787176
470School of Engineering and Applied Sciences26397981
470Department of Food Science163672
470Biology Centre16147270
470Department of Medical Biomaterials Engineering262268
470Institute of Chemical Engineering164577
470Department of Chemical Engineering16121203
470Department of Agricultural Biotechnology161858
470Genetic Engineering Research Center163465
470Research Center of Food Safety and Detection1648
470Faculty of Medicine168401.3K
470Department of Environmental Engineering2664205
470College of Veterinary Medicine and Agriculture164173
470Department of Chemistry1669139
470School of Chemical Engineering16353596
470Department of Environmental Engineering163574
470Department of Food Science and Engineering1666141
470Department of Applied Botany16840
470Faculty of Agriculture164083
470Department of Biology161047
470Department of Applied Chemistry1675147
470Faculty of Veterinary Medicine161633
470School of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology16426
470Department of Zoology and Biotechnology1668
470Department of Biotechnology1622
470College of Agriculture and Biotechnology2618
470Rajiv Gandhi Institute of IT and Biotechnology16311
496Department of Chemistry15154269
496Department of Chemistry15569790
496School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences15336637
496Institute of Medical Sciences25365917
496Department of Microbiology2534141
496Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition154482
496Department of Applied Biology and Chemical Technology15405716
496School of Life Sciences1574220
496Department of Chemical Engineering154793
496Faculty of Engineering15106218
496Department of Zoology1562143
496Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology Institute151137
496School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering15183282
496Department of Biology1568155
496Faculty of Veterinary Medicine15159304
496Faculty of Medicine25182609
496Division of Plant Biology153576
496School of Chemical Engineering and Technology15206294
496College of Agriculture154698
496College of Food Engineering and Nutrition Science15717
496Department of Food Engineering and Technology153675
496Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering15184361
496Department of Genetics and Microbiology152674
519Graduate School of Engineering14557802
519Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering145296
519Faculty of Engineering14350479
519Faculty of Agriculture1499192
519Department of Civil Engineering142249
519Department of Laboratory Medicine1491255
519Faculty of Chemistry14390575
519Department of Plant Biology and Pathology1498222
519School of Medicine141.5K2.0K
519Department of Bioengineering141463
519Faculty of Veterinary Medicine14145257
519Department of Cell and Molecular Biology141972
519Centre of Food Science and Technology14823
519Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology14251476
519College of Food Science and Engineering14167285
519Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology14127288
519Department of Vertebrate Ecology and Zoology144790
519Department of Food Science1455116
519Faculty of Medicine14415600
519College of Biological and Environmental Engineering141542
519Faculty of Veterinary Medicine143481
519Botany Department1445105
519Department of Medical Microbiology141622
519Division of Microbiology1462122
519Department of Anatomy and Histology1413
519Department of Analysis and Evaluation of Food Quality141118
519Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology142386
546Ministry of Education Key Laboratory for Biodiversity Science and Ecological Engineering131861
546Department of Biology13104227
546Department of Biochemistry13121303
546Department of Medical Microbiology and Parasitology1365159
546Institute of Medical Biology13103235
546Department of Bacteriology3327102
546School of Chemical Engineering and Pharmaceutics134285
546School of Medicine13616
546Department of Microbiology132788
546Department of Microbiology1315
546Department of Pharmacy131125
546Department of Nephrology13419
546College of Food Science and Bioengineering13313
559Department of Molecular Biotechnology1273170
559Faculty of Life Sciences12454935
559Department of Food Science12208439
559Faculty of Medicine12478940
559Department of Microbiology and Immunology123173
559Department of Chemical Engineering12144232
559School of Municipal and Environmental Engineering12155307
559Faculty of Biotechnology121024
559Graduate School of Engineering Science225701.2K
559Department of Materials Engineering Science2284221
559Division of Chemical Engineering2276242
559Faculty of Agriculture12366635
559Department of Biology12100219
559Department of Zoology1272215
559Department of Genetics123594
559Department of Chemistry1252119
559Institute of Biochemistry and Biotechnology1251132
559School of Biotechnology121894
559Division of Bacteriology and Mycology121849
559Ministry of Education1279167
559Department of Food Technology12419
559College of Food Science and Engineering1249100
559College of Bioscience and Bioengineering121959
559School of Environmental and Safety Engineering1283158
559School of Environmental and Life Sciences12375759
584Faculty of Medicine116261.3K
584Institute of Cell Biology1129105
584Department of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology11158340
584Faculty of Agriculture11523
584Faculty of Agriculture111231
584Department of Environmental Engineering112962
584Department of Chemistry11366657
584Institute of Microbiology112446
584College of Environment and Ecology1148102
584School of Biology and Biological Engineering11120297
584Department of Chemistry1153196
584Department of Biochemistry11184471
584College of Biotechnology and Bioengineering11105238
584School of Life Sciences1152137
584Faculty of Veterinary Medicine11230421
584Oceanography Department113977
584College of Life Sciences11373723
584School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences11111305
584Department of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology111797
584School of Life Science and Engineering1143139
584Department of Plant Pathology and Crop Physiology1150105
584Department of Bacteriology1171160
584School of Medicine117781.5K
584Department of Pharmacology11143365
584Department of Biochemistry1133109
584Department of Microbiology112361
584Department of Bacteriology112779
584Tropical Island Sustainable Development Research Center1115
584College of Agriculture111136
613Kazan Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics103783
613Medical School105311.2K
613School of Pharmacy10221445
613Department of Biology10163436
613School of Biotechnology1098233
613School of Life Sciences10136316
613School of Computer and Information Science1075179
613Ministry of Education10318637
613Department of Molecular Biology10165381
613School of Life Sciences10308700
613School of Food Science and Pharmaceutical Engineering1068173
613Faculty of Pharmacy10248557
613Department of Biochemistry1091260
613Faculty of Medicine106381.2K
613Faculty of Veterinary Medicine10149310
613College of Horticulture104392
613College of Life Sciences10167406
613School of Mathematics and Computer Science10824
613Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry1050133
613School of Big Data and Artificial Intelligence10720
613Biotechnology and Food Research Institute102356
613Faculty of Medicine101358
613Department of Medical Microbiology1028