40.9K(top 0.1%)
papers
1.8M(top 0.1%)
citations
426(top 0.1%)
h-index
668(top 0.1%)
g-index
45.8K
all documents
1.9M
doc citations
22.7K
citing journals

Top Disciplines (by citations)

#DisciplineArticlesCitationsR ARankR CRank
1Health Sciences35,2851,491,6879684
2Life Sciences18,061967,353219168
3Biology12,053706,884217166
4Cell Biology2,027178,974208126
5Neurology3,578174,3674847
6Immunology3,196168,5297066
7Clinical Neurology3,248165,7905047
8Genetics2,143155,842177108
9Oncology3,610144,3928985
10Physical Sciences2,640123,9271.7K1.1K
11Radiology3,137122,3322219
12Molecular Biology1,577120,668306206
13Social Sciences2,122101,794826474
14General Sciences1,24487,723218274
15Psychiatry1,81787,26111192
16Biochemistry1,82083,768399327
17Surgery2,96179,1346166
18Hematology2,37777,1633845
19Pharmacology2,01972,022262216
20Nursing1,66667,70314894
21Microbiology1,52165,077229223
22Psychology1,25464,589379293
23Neuroscience1,05361,485163142
24Cardiology1,53459,6402439
25Rheumatology1,17356,3481322
26Public Health1,49252,939199166
27Chemistry87048,6531.9K1.2K
28Endocrinology99447,899122127
29Physiology1,20247,806199208
30Pediatrics1,69346,9028096
31Physics1,04446,5221.5K1.0K
32Gastroenterology99445,7725762
33Applied Sciences1,06043,2081.7K1.2K
34Epidemiology85637,7384854
35Psychobiology57436,4108376
36Orthopedics98432,32794115
37Critical Care Medicine61330,0943448
38Human Genetics45429,3484155
39Cognitive Neuroscience37929,24012088
40Transplantation60528,2667233
41Reproductive Medicine49527,5485622
42Rehabilitation57025,230164108
43Developmental Biology38224,912209146
44Hepatology37424,618135111
45Biomedical Engineering65323,551194198
46Reproductive Biology32923,4387325
47Biotechnology31123,334681373
48Materials Science35123,2432.1K1.2K
49Biological Psychiatry43922,3165554
50Biophysics57921,275317289
51Anesthesiology38019,63014091
52Arts and Humanities22519,0571.2K582
53Pathology57417,707138146
54Urology48415,7359489
55Chemical Engineering35315,6421.5K1.1K
56Gynaecology62115,3286466
57Education36215,106672321
58Pulmonology22213,7799893
59Nephrology43813,7785797
60Virology29113,213250225
61Otorhinolaryngology50413,048118120
62Ecology16512,5201.6K879
63Behavioral Neuroscience25212,141181159
64Anaesthesiology21511,07410660
65Medical Physics33310,4272322
66Clinical Biochemistry35510,304253263
67Ophthalmology29710,160240176
68Anatomy19110,11012084
69Angiology1289,984101122
70Clinical Psychology2049,742419319
71Software Engineering2288,9821.4K910
72Dermatology2938,928277212
73Formal Sciences2658,9242.2K1.5K
74Nutrition1918,849194177
75Dentistry2317,653358270
76Mathematics2267,3782.1K1.4K
77Experimental Psychology1046,970523334
78Mechanical Engineering516,6453.0K1.2K
79Mechanics436,0342.7K991
80Mechanics of Materials426,0152.5K911
81Educational Psychology1245,930493364
82Otolaryngology2155,7887164
83Nuclear Medicine1745,6552529
84Emergency Medicine2695,473120150
85Applied Psychology1255,346469442
86Parasitology1135,305526374
87Structural Biology895,116578406
88Developmental Neuroscience1644,746149187
89Physical Chemistry1964,4301.7K1.7K
90Computer Science1214,4201.9K1.3K
91Oral Surgery1564,366164150
92Biological Engineering944,2143339
93Spectroscopy1824,099755793
94Tissue Engineering823,8872125
95Geriatrics943,647153194
96Applied Physics273,5492.2K916
97Analytical Chemistry743,3292.0K1.4K
98Artificial Intelligence873,1681.5K949
99Philosophy963,097639312
100Organic Chemistry1252,7891.9K1.9K
101Applied Mathematics702,5302.5K1.7K
102Neuroimmunology702,3902456
103Neuropsychology612,325162197
104Neurophysiology772,28292203
105Agriculture672,2772.0K1.7K
105Food Science and Technology672,2771.4K1.3K
107Inorganic Chemistry902,1612.4K2.3K
108Family Medicine722,0681413
109Anthropology121,7662.4K717
110Archaeology111,7171.4K302
110Osteology111,71728987
112Medical Ethics811,6427343
113Neuropsychiatry681,626299308
114Special Needs Education301,555332219
115Orthopedic Surgery581,470154224
116Theoretical Computer Science641,4521.5K962
116Computer641,4521.1K517
118Infectious Disease841,410148100
119General Practice581,3872525
120Materials Chemistry251,3683.4K2.4K
121Management541,3381.7K1.7K
122Health Information Management441,308326161
123Social Psychology341,2841.2K978
124Ethics481,231271274
125Linguistics191,0662.1K802
126Condensed Matter Physics229844.9K3.4K
127Pharmacy45963483493
128Human Geography528891.6K1.5K
129Information Systems318822.4K1.9K
130Veterinary Medicine31831504376
131Statistics298171.2K894
132Audiology29790177204
133Developmental Psychology38716534641
134Systems Biology10600278178
135Bioethics435817478
136Mycology16562874692
137Environmental Chemistry155463.5K3.4K
138The Arts115372.0K901
138Culinary Arts11537650580
140Optics225342.0K1.5K
141Gerontology49529383708
142Abnormal Psychology1524531158
143Neuropharmacology15491281335
144Chemical Physics214743.7K3.4K
145Medicinal Chemistry14435902918
146Electrical Engineering204194.8K4.4K
147Psychopathology5418354201
148Applied Chemistry93833.1K2.5K
149Computer Graphics33781.0K621
150Appetite6369289221
151Image Processing2346706428
152Computer Vision1336413173
153Neuroendocrinology9312148235
154Evolutionary Biology73091.8K1.7K
155Health Psychology7293505448
156Nuclear Physics92832.6K2.0K
157Sociology172711.8K2.0K
158Economics102495.2K4.2K
159Botany32404.1K2.6K
160Molecular Neuroscience5212572525
161Zoology62093.0K2.0K
162Computational Mathematics152022.1K2.3K
163Environmental Engineering71984.5K4.4K
163Business91984.8K4.1K
165Social Work91931.4K1.3K
166Genetic Engineering217211829
167Food Safety5168815954
168School Psychology2166493264
169Neural Engineering1015580197
170Earth Science81405.1K5.3K
171Family Psychology2138266269
172Acoustics51362.0K2.0K
173Law91342.8K2.9K
174Neuroanatomy3110131133
175Biological Psychology2102424392
176Education Theory2100683178
177Cognitive Science193847576
178Energy5827.7K8.1K
179Geography3783.1K2.6K
180Demography4771.4K1.3K
181Electrochemistry3753.7K3.7K
182Geology5624.4K5.2K
183Personality Psychology2491.3K1.5K
184Industrial Engineering5445.7K7.0K
185Theoretical Biology4387251.2K
186Paleontology4342.1K2.7K
187Industrial Relations3283.0K3.6K
187Sedimentology128795852
187Stratigraphy1282.0K2.0K
190Computational Mechanics2242.6K2.6K
191Rehabilitation Psychology123168240
192Computational Statistics1171.2K1.2K
192Data Mining117319410
194Library Science7149172.1K
194Preservation614288915
196Morphology2101.4K1.9K
196Technical Chemistry2103.9K5.2K
198Photonics191.9K2.2K
198Astronomy194.2K4.5K
200Analysis283.6K4.0K
201Systems Science273.4K4.9K
201Operations Research172.8K3.4K
203Sport Psychology16819988
204Cultural Studies155.6K5.4K
204Criminal Law152.2K2.7K
206Religious Studies134.2K3.8K
206Computer Engineering131.2K1.3K
208Chronobiology223841.1K
208Information Science124.6K4.9K
210Algebra112.6K3.1K
211History106.9K8.2K
211Reference101.2K1.8K
211Control Theory108321.4K
211History of Europe101.7K1.6K
211Aerospace Engineering105.6K7.5K